KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

leva a marca de maneira correta no mercado

English translation: handles the XXXX brand correctly/the right way in the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:leva a marca de maneira correta no mercado
English translation:handles the XXXX brand correctly/the right way in the market
Entered by: Amy Duncan

01:14 Nov 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: leva a marca de maneira correta no mercado
Os clientes escolhem a marca XXXX pela qualidade, pela confiabilidade, por sua tradição e principalmente porque hoje nós temos uma rede de distribuição extremamente confiável que leva a marca XXXX de maneira correta no mercado.

I'm not sure what "levar" means in this context.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
handles the XXXX brand correctly/the right way in the market
Explanation:
Os clientes escolhem a marca XXXX pela qualidade, pela confiabilidade, por sua tradição e principalmente porque hoje nós temos uma rede de distribuição extremamente confiável que leva a marca XXXX de maneira correta no mercado.

A very reliable distribution network that handles brand XXXX the right way... in the sense of doing justice to the brand name.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Amy--I think this option sounds much more natural in English than some of the options that stick closer to the literal meaning of levar/carry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that carries the brand name in an appropriate way in the marketMarlene Curtis
4 +2conveys the mark to the market in a correct wayrhandler
4 +2handles the XXXX brand correctly/the right way in the marketAmy Duncan
4 +1correctly portray the XXXX brand on the market
Paul Dixon
4drives (leads) the (brand)mark xxxx in the market on the correct way
Joon Oh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conveys the mark to the market in a correct way


Explanation:
Assim o diria. "Convey" é a palavra. Exemplos:

[PDF] Turku School of Economics: Strategic Brand Management -
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
“A brand is a product, which conveys the mark of the. producer and always guarantees constant or improved. quality.“ ...
www.adjouri.de/english/download/seminar_turku_2_E_290906_in...

Business Incorporation - Forming a Corporation - Advantages of ... -
However, an impression made by a corporate seal helps to conveys the mark of authority upon business documents. A Stock Certificate is a printed document ...
www.form-a-corp.com/form-a-corp_QA.php

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Sorry Ralph, I posted my previous comment here by mistake. Only I would say "brand" instead of "mark."
3 hrs
  ->  Thank you, Amy, you are correct: brand, of course. But mark is also a synonym of brand, according to Webster's, although "brand" should have been the choice word here.

agree  airmailrpl: conveys the brand to the market in a correct way
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl! Yes, conveys the brand to the market in a correct way.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that carries the brand name in an appropriate way in the market


Explanation:
Wholesaler: DesignerImports.com Carries Brand Names you Love ... Wholesaler: DesignerImports.com Carries Brand Names you Love! ... you can purchase a nice purse for around $89.00 all the way up to several hundred dollars. ...
www.associatedcontent.com/article/349546/wholesaler_designe... - 49k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: carries brand X appropriately, perhaps?
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, "we have a most reliable distribution network that CARRIES......."
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
10 hrs

neutral  Amy Duncan: The meaning of "carries" in the example is different. It means to have in stock or to offer.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handles the XXXX brand correctly/the right way in the market


Explanation:
Os clientes escolhem a marca XXXX pela qualidade, pela confiabilidade, por sua tradição e principalmente porque hoje nós temos uma rede de distribuição extremamente confiável que leva a marca XXXX de maneira correta no mercado.

A very reliable distribution network that handles brand XXXX the right way... in the sense of doing justice to the brand name.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Amy--I think this option sounds much more natural in English than some of the options that stick closer to the literal meaning of levar/carry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana P Carvalho
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana!

agree  airmailrpl: handles the XXXX brand correctly
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correctly portray the XXXX brand on the market


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-10 09:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typing error: it should be "portrays"

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
7 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drives (leads) the (brand)mark xxxx in the market on the correct way


Explanation:
sugestão!

levar
vt+vint 1 to carry, take (away), bear, remove. leve esta carta ao correio / take this letter to the post office. levei comigo o meu paletó / I took my coat along with me. quanto tempo leva?/ how long does it take? que o leve o diabo / the devil take him. 2 to convey, transport, drive. 3 to lead, guide, conduct, fig induce. este caminho leva para o mal / this way leads to perdition. 4 to kill (sickness). 5 to push, wash, drag (away) (of water). a água levou-o embora / the water washed it away. 6 to obtain, get, receive, gain, win. ele levou as dele / he got his spanking. 7 to seize, steal, snatch away. 8 to hold, contain (as a vessel). 9 to need, require (time). 10 to spend, pass (life). 11 to wear. 12 to stage (a play). 13 to receive physical punishment.
(http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese