KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

concorrência

English translation: private tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concorrência
English translation:private tender
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:27 Nov 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / concorrência
Portuguese term or phrase: concorrência
Peço ajuda do colegas para saber qual seria a expressão utilizada no mercado americano (USA) para designar o termo "concorrência privada".

Como vê, nao peço uma tradução, mas sim a expressão correlata.

vou explicar o que sgnifica "concorrência privada", trata-se de uma especie de licitação feita pelo setor privado. ex. uma empresa anuncia em jornal que deseja contratar uma empresa p fornecer refeição e que contratará aquela q oferecer melhor proposta.
diego tafur
private tender
Explanation:
Tender Notification Services Displaying 1 to 43 of 43 Companies. Tender Notification Services .... global tender, government tender, public tender, private tender, india tenders, ...
dir.indiamart.com/indianservices/tenders.html - 53k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3private tenderMarlene Curtis
4private bid
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3tender process
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private bid


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
private tender


Explanation:
Tender Notification Services Displaying 1 to 43 of 43 Companies. Tender Notification Services .... global tender, government tender, public tender, private tender, india tenders, ...
dir.indiamart.com/indianservices/tenders.html - 53k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
40 mins
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tender process


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12