KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

o máximo de valor financeiro/retorno financeiro

English translation: maximum financial value / maximum financial return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o máximo de valor financeiro/retorno financeiro
English translation:maximum financial value / maximum financial return
Entered by: Nicole Rodrigues

11:11 Aug 27, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: o máximo de valor financeiro/retorno financeiro
1) Valor financeiro e retorno financeiro são a mesma coisa?

2) Financial value?
Financial return
Payback?

Brazilian Portuguese***
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
maximum financial value / maximum financial return
Explanation:
Financial Maturity: A Guide to Increasing Financial Returns From ...
In contrast, forest owners wishing to maximize the financial returns they .... the financial value of a tree in terms of its potential value increase. ...


Search Results
[PDF] Reinventing ALCO - Reinventing Your ALCO Process: Pricing and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Maximum Financial Return. By Thomas J. Parliment, Ph.D. ... Reinventing Your ALCO Process: Pricing and Growing Your Assets for Maximum Financial Return ...
www.parlimentconsulting.com/PDF/Reinventing_ALCO.pdf
ohioline.osu.edu/for-fact/0048.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-08-27 11:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&source=hp&q=maximum financial r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-27 13:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the same thing. The financial return is the actual return you get from an investment. The financial value, is the potential financial return you might or might not get.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4maximum financial value / maximum financial returnMarlene Curtis
4 +1maximum financial value/payback
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o mã¡ximo de valor financeiro/retorno financeiro
maximum financial value/payback


Explanation:
Dictionary terms for payback in Português, Português definition for payback, Thesaurus and Translations ... payback. retorno financeiro. Acordo Ortográfico ...
www.babylon.com/definition/payback/Portuguese - Em cache - Similares

capital financial definition of capital. capital finance term by ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Definition of capital in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English ... (1) Financial assets or the financial value of assets, such as cash. ...
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/capital - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maximum financial value / maximum financial return


Explanation:
Financial Maturity: A Guide to Increasing Financial Returns From ...
In contrast, forest owners wishing to maximize the financial returns they .... the financial value of a tree in terms of its potential value increase. ...


Search Results
[PDF] Reinventing ALCO - Reinventing Your ALCO Process: Pricing and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Maximum Financial Return. By Thomas J. Parliment, Ph.D. ... Reinventing Your ALCO Process: Pricing and Growing Your Assets for Maximum Financial Return ...
www.parlimentconsulting.com/PDF/Reinventing_ALCO.pdf
ohioline.osu.edu/for-fact/0048.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-08-27 11:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&source=hp&q=maximum financial r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-27 13:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the same thing. The financial return is the actual return you get from an investment. The financial value, is the potential financial return you might or might not get.


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Douglas Bissell: Couldn't agree more, loved the discussion lest night, hope it didn't annoy you!
2 hrs
  -> LOL! Not at all. Love you and Proz!

agree  Jennifer Byers
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cristinamarinho
2 days11 hrs
  -> Grata!