KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

agregar valor ao cliente

English translation: add value for the client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agregar valor ao cliente
English translation:add value for the client
Entered by: Carla Lopes

15:31 Aug 29, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: agregar valor ao cliente
Contexto:

"O mais importante foi que eu aprendi a agregar valor ao cliente."

Add value to the client não parece fazer sentido. A preposição não ajuda a fluencia em inglês

Seria

add value for the client

ou

add value to something that the client has to offer.

OU ainda alguma outra opção?
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
add value for the client
Explanation:
add value for the client
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2add value for the client
Carla Lopes
4to value the client (in this context)
Jennifer Byers
3 +1to offer the customers greater added value
Douglas Bissell
4to provide value to the customer
T o b i a s


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
add value for the client


Explanation:
add value for the client

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: the preposition should be TO not For.
3 mins
  -> yes, you're right! Thanks!

agree  Marlene Curtis
42 mins
  -> Obrigada!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to offer the customers greater added value


Explanation:
It's just another suggestion, HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Verginia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide value to the customer


Explanation:
How I'd word it.

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to provide value to the customer and meet his service quality expectations, it is therefore necessary to look beyond the usability of the...
  • The steps are designed to demonstrate the application of tools like SIPOC diagramming, value stream mapping, spaghetti diagramming, lean project prioritization and other techniques necessary to provide value to the customer, in a manufacturing, business p

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22+to+provide...
    Reference: http://www.sme.org/cgi-bin/get-event.pl?--002009-000007---SM...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to value the client (in this context)


Explanation:
Agregar = add, usually, but maybe in this context what the speaker means is that he learned to value, or even give value to his clients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-08-29 21:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. in the sense of "treat with appreciation''

Jennifer Byers
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16