KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

pulular

English translation: flood the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pulular
English translation:flood the market
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

09:52 Dec 7, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / produtos importados
Portuguese term or phrase: pulular
Os novos importados começavam a pulular no mercado latino-americano, ameaçando de perto a indústria local.
Cintia Galbo
flood the market
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8flood the market
Gad Kohenov
5swarm the market
Ana Vozone
4pullulate; swarm, teem, buzz with
Andre Damasceno
3seetheghostwriter-BR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swarm the market


Explanation:
A suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • The wide spectrum of products swarming the market today for hair growth is

    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&source=hp&q=%22swarming...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
flood the market


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: this is the most natural sounding expression in English
54 mins
  -> muito obrigado !

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> muito obrigado !

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> muito obrigado !

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Indeed!
2 hrs
  -> muito obrigado !

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
4 hrs
  -> muito obrigado !

agree  Marian Vieyra
5 hrs
  -> muito obrigado !

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Funciona até em português ("inundar o mercado").
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! I thought so too.

agree  Verginia Ophof
9 hrs
  -> muito obrigado !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pullulate; swarm, teem, buzz with


Explanation:
"Pullulate" seria a tradução mais literal, não vejo problemas em utilizá-la.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-07 10:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ainda, existe a expressão "flood the market": http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/flood the marke...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-07 10:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acrescentando mais uma sugestão"Expand the market".

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seethe


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Pls see this:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/seethe

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilla Evans: you cannot "seethe" a market, it is an intransitive verb.
2 mins