KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

Saco é um saco

English translation: bags are a drag


12:25 Dec 20, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: Saco é um saco
Este é o slogan da campanha do Ministério do Meio Ambiente com objetivo de reduzir o consumo de sacolas plásticas no Brasil. http://www.sacoeumsaco.com.br/

Gostaria de sugestões para a versão do slogan, se possível mantendo o jogo de palavras.

Muito obrigada!
Eneida Martins
Brazil
English translation:bags are a drag
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-20 12:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bags are a drag! Dragging down the city, the planet, the future and you.
Selected response from:

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Sheila! Usei a sua sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bags are a drag
Sheila Gomes
4 +1bag the bad bag (habit)
Ana Vozone
5Dump the bag
airmailrpl
4Sorry! Plastic's not my bag!
Nick Taylor
4A bag sucks/a bag is a pain in the buttMarlene Curtis
3Plastic bags blow
T o b i a s
1Plastic Bag is a Drag!
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bag the bad bag (habit)


Explanation:
Playing with the words, hope this helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • So please, please, please remember to tote your totes and bag the bad bag habit! You will sleep better at night! .

    Reference: http://www.supereco.com/news/2009/07/21/can-we-bag-our-bag-h...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela sugestão, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: nice!!
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Plastic Bag is a Drag!


Explanation:
It rhymes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-20 12:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the town, the planet, the future - and for you!

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela sugestão, Paulo!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bags are a drag


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-20 12:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bags are a drag! Dragging down the city, the planet, the future and you.

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Sheila! Usei a sua sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof: or simply Bags are Bad, for the city...etc
4 hrs

agree  Aline Kubiak
10 hrs

agree  Douglas Bissell: The rhyme works for me
22 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A bag sucks/a bag is a pain in the butt


Explanation:
The humorous national campaign includes television ads featuring the hip "Junior" (only the coolest have one name), a leader of youth-oriented NGO AfroReggae. The slogan for the campaign, "Saco E um Saco," translates roughly into "A bag is a pain in the butt" -- or at least that's what the simultaneous translators tried to convey...they seemed at a loss on how to handle it. One Portuguese executive told me that it's closer to "A bag sucks" which plays on the double use of "saco." Either way, it's a funny, yet aggressive way to get people to stop using these things.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/andrew-winston/a-plastic-bag-i...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Marlene!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plastic bags blow


Explanation:
1. Plastic bags blow
2. Do something drastic... Cut the plastic

http://www.poconorecord.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20080...

3. Time to bag bags
http://www.literarylotus.com/2008/07/time-to-bag-bags.html


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pelas sugestões, Tobias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry! Plastic's not my bag!


Explanation:
Sorry! Plastic's not my bag!

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela sugestão, Nick!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dump the bag


Explanation:
Saco é um saco => Dump the bag

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela sugestão, Airmailrpl!