KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

exalta

English translation: glorifies


23:23 Feb 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / release de um baile de um hotel
Portuguese term or phrase: exalta
Baile de carnaval do hotel exalta as rainhas e celebridades que passaram por suas suítes e salões.
Lattuca
Brazil
English translation:glorifies
Explanation:
one option to consider:

From Webster's Dict.
1a : to make glorious by bestowing honor, praise, or admiration b : to elevate to celestial glory
2: to light up brilliantly
3a : to represent as glorious : extol <a song glorifying romantic love> b : to cause to be or seem to be better than the actual condition <the new position is just a glorified version of the old stockroom job>

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&cp=11&gs_id=2s&xhr=t&q="glorifi...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4glorifies
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +1celebrates
Andrew Nimmo
4 +1in honour of
MARK ROBERTSON
4 +1praisesghostwriter-BR
3 +1pays homage to
Marian Vieyra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
celebrates


Explanation:
pode usar 'exalt' mais fica melhor com 'celebrates'

Andrew Nimmo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in honour of


Explanation:
HIH

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Here's an option that fits.
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glorifies


Explanation:
one option to consider:

From Webster's Dict.
1a : to make glorious by bestowing honor, praise, or admiration b : to elevate to celestial glory
2: to light up brilliantly
3a : to represent as glorious : extol <a song glorifying romantic love> b : to cause to be or seem to be better than the actual condition <the new position is just a glorified version of the old stockroom job>

http://www.google.com/#hl=en&cp=11&gs_id=2s&xhr=t&q="glorifi...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheryle Oliver: You were quicker this time. Must be working the same shift.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheryle :) no..no...not working, just fooling around :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, KlausinSP :)

agree  Lindsay Spratt
12 hrs
  -> Thank you darling :)

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
5 days
  -> Gracías, Emiliano :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praises


Explanation:
acclaim, applaud

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pays homage to


Explanation:
another suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.braziltravelinformation.com/brazil_carnival_balls...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Fits.
1 day4 mins
  -> Thanks, Tobias