KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

divas

English translation: divas/prima-donnas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:divas
English translation:divas/prima-donnas
Entered by: ghostwriter-BR

16:43 Feb 3, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / release de um baile de um hotel
Portuguese term or phrase: divas
Uma homenagem a todas as divas...
Lattuca
Brazil
divas/prima-donnas
Explanation:
Opera singers?
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5divas/prima-donnasghostwriter-BR
4Primadonnaxxxtrsk2000


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
divas/prima-donnas


Explanation:
Opera singers?

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, sílvia367325

agree  Decipherit: In the absence of more context.
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lisa

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Divas is just fine....I wouldn't use primadonnas here.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar

agree  Sheryle Oliver: Agree with Gilmar. Social bees. not being opera singers, are more divas than prima donnas.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sheryle!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mark

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primadonna


Explanation:
..

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Lindsay Spratt, Diana Coada