KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

autônomo and autônoma

English translation: autonomous (masculine form and feminine form)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autônomo and autônoma
English translation:autonomous (masculine form and feminine form)

13:35 Nov 22, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-25 15:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / General
Portuguese term or phrase: autônomo and autônoma
Please any body help me with above terms
Rajanikanth Godishala
India
autonomous (masculine form and feminine form)
Explanation:
as an adjective in Portuguese it has to agree with the gender of the noun
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4autonomous (masculine form and feminine form)
Douglas Bissell
4 +1self-employed professional
Claudio Mazotti
4autonomous
Patricia Franco
4independent professionaljudith ryan
3associate
patricia maltez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
autonomous (masculine form and feminine form)


Explanation:
as an adjective in Portuguese it has to agree with the gender of the noun

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: yes...lovely! :-)
3 mins
  -> C'mon Paulinho, why the reticencias... :-)

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> thanks Marlene

agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs

agree  Fatima Noronha
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomous


Explanation:
someone who has autonomy

The variation indicates male and female forms

Patricia Franco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-employed professional


Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/.../self-employed+professionals.ht...‎
Muitos exemplos de frases traduzidas com "self-employed professionals" ... sobre qualquer tipo de serviço prestado por empresa ou profissional autônomo.

www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-employment‎Traduzir esta página
Self-employment is the act of generating one's income directly from customers, clients or other organisations as opposed to being an employee of a business (or ...4

www.dictionary.reverso.net/.../self-employed professio...‎Traduzir esta página
self-employed professionals definition, meaning, English dictionary, synonym, see also 'self-employment',employ',employability',employable', Reverso ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent professional


Explanation:
This term is used for professionals such as doctors, dentists, and the like who are typically self-employed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-22 13:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This applies to both the masculine and feminine forms, which in Portuguese are different (ending in o or a (male - female))

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Judith ryan, i have a doubt both terms are having the same Meaning?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associate


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese