KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

sociais presencial

English translation: social media, personally (face to face)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sociais presencial
English translation:social media, personally (face to face)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:43 Nov 26, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Surveys
Portuguese term or phrase: sociais presencial
This appears in a presentation on a survey about social media in Brazil in the following context:

Qual meio de contato utilizou para falar com o SAC nos últimos 6 meses?

TELEFONE E-MAIL SITE REDES ATENDIMENTO CARTA SOCIAIS PRESENCIAL

I found another posting about 'presencial' being 'off-line' but I'm not sure whether this would apply in this case or whether there is a better way of saying this.

Many thanks for any suggestions
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
social media, personally (face to face)
Explanation:


I sociais refers to the social media.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks again Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social media, personally (face to face)Marlene Curtis
5redes sociais e pessoalmentesilvia367325


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redes sociais e pessoalmente


Explanation:
São dois meios de contato: redes sociais e pessoalmente

silvia367325
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social media, personally (face to face)


Explanation:


I sociais refers to the social media.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Many thanks again Marlene!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Marlene!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 mins
  -> Grata Paulinho!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata Claudio!