KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

acções de apoio á rotação das marcas no cliente

English translation: customer brand rotation support activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acções de apoio á rotação das marcas no cliente
English translation:customer brand rotation support activities
Entered by: Todd Field

22:06 Jan 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: acções de apoio á rotação das marcas no cliente
text about marketing and related activities
James Organ
customer brand rotation support activities
Explanation:
Assuming:

- You are translating "rotação das marcas" as "brand rotation" throughout the document

- "Acções" are specific activities or actions detailed somewhere else in the document (otherwise "services" could be a better, more general term)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5customer brand rotation support activities
Todd Field
5activities to support client brand turnover
Rene Duvekot
3support services for client's brand rotation
Language & Culture Worldwide


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acções de apoio á rotação das marcas no cliente
support services for client's brand rotation


Explanation:
or possibly "on-site" brand rotation


    Reference: http://www.mastercardintl.com/cgi-bin/newsroom.cgi?id=681
Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
customer brand rotation support activities


Explanation:
Assuming:

- You are translating "rotação das marcas" as "brand rotation" throughout the document

- "Acções" are specific activities or actions detailed somewhere else in the document (otherwise "services" could be a better, more general term)

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: customer yes not client
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

agree  Nica Paix�o
10 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
23 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activities to support client brand turnover


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CristinaPereira: I also thought about turnover, which is applied to products. But to brands? I think there's something wrong with "rotação das marcas" here.
9 hrs