KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Marketing / Market Research

desvios

English translation: variance analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:análise de desvios
English translation:variance analysis
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:11 Jan 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: desvios
Elaboração do orçamento de marketing e da volume de vendas, assim como da respectiva analise de desvios.
James Organ
variance
Explanation:
variance analysis = analise de desvios

http://www.bcou.ca/courses/admn232.html

VARIANCE ANALYSIS is the analysis of performance by means of variances. Used to promote management action at the earliest possible stages. After a budget (based on standard costs) has been set, its usefulness lies in the review procedures which compare actual results against the budget. Variance analysis is the process of examining in detail each variance between actual and budgeted/expected/standard costs to determine the reasons why budgeted results were not met (material costs too high, sales prices too low, etc.).

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deviations / digressions
Todd Field
5 +2variance
Maria Luisa Duarte
4discrepancies / variances
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deviations / digressions


Explanation:
"Deviations" or "digressions", in a general sense, relative to the original marketing budget and sales volume.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
59 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discrepancies / variances


Explanation:
are words we used when I was part of an intl. marketing corporation

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variance


Explanation:
variance analysis = analise de desvios

http://www.bcou.ca/courses/admn232.html

VARIANCE ANALYSIS is the analysis of performance by means of variances. Used to promote management action at the earliest possible stages. After a budget (based on standard costs) has been set, its usefulness lies in the review procedures which compare actual results against the budget. Variance analysis is the process of examining in detail each variance between actual and budgeted/expected/standard costs to determine the reasons why budgeted results were not met (material costs too high, sales prices too low, etc.).




    Reference: http://www.ventureline.com/glossary_V.asp
    Reference: http://www.maaw.info/VarianceAnalysisArticles.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Miranda: :)
1 hr

agree  Carla Selyer
7 hrs