KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

vidro bisotado

English translation: beveled glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vidro bisotado
English translation:beveled glass
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

17:32 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / decoração
Portuguese term or phrase: vidro bisotado
já vi este vidro em decoração de móveis, como portas.
simonete
beveled glass
Explanation:

Welcome Yourself Home!

BGW designs and manufactures beveled, leaded, stained, and sandblasted panels for doors, windows, and entryways in a variety of styles. We hope this website is both informational and educational in your search. If you have any questions or would like a quotation, just call us 800-421-0518 OR 888-421-0518 from anywhere in the U.S., Canada and Puerto Rico.
--------------------------
Beveled glass
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Beveled glass is usually made by taking one-quarter inch-thick clear glass and creating a one-inch bevel on one side around the entire periphery. These bevels act as prisms in the sunlight creating an interesting color diffraction which both highlights the glasswork and provides a spectrum of colors which would ordinarily be absent in clear float glass.

"Beveled glass" can be obtained as clusters which are arranged to create a specific design. These can vary from simple three or four piece designs, often used in top lights of windows and conservatories, to more complex combinations of many pieces, suitable for larger panels such as doors and side screens.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beveled_glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-08 21:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn't see SRB Trad's comment. However, he/she has not posted a suitable answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 21:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dá uma olhada só nas fotos. Falam x si mesmas.
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Está correto. "bevel" é biselar, em portugu ês. Ou seja, c hanfrar. O vidro bisotado é chanfrado. Na mosca!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beveled glass
Irina Dicovsky
3 +1bezel glass
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bezel glass


Explanation:
:)
Chaney Instrument 15208 Awake Keywound Alarm Clock Features White metal case and bezel Glass lens Luminous markers and hands Separate alarm dial. ...
www.sortprice.com/search-CQ-Alarm_Clocks_and_Clock_Radios-C...

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: or just 'bezel'.
13 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  srbtrad: also beveled glass - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beveled_glass
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beveled glass


Explanation:

Welcome Yourself Home!

BGW designs and manufactures beveled, leaded, stained, and sandblasted panels for doors, windows, and entryways in a variety of styles. We hope this website is both informational and educational in your search. If you have any questions or would like a quotation, just call us 800-421-0518 OR 888-421-0518 from anywhere in the U.S., Canada and Puerto Rico.
--------------------------
Beveled glass
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Beveled glass is usually made by taking one-quarter inch-thick clear glass and creating a one-inch bevel on one side around the entire periphery. These bevels act as prisms in the sunlight creating an interesting color diffraction which both highlights the glasswork and provides a spectrum of colors which would ordinarily be absent in clear float glass.

"Beveled glass" can be obtained as clusters which are arranged to create a specific design. These can vary from simple three or four piece designs, often used in top lights of windows and conservatories, to more complex combinations of many pieces, suitable for larger panels such as doors and side screens.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beveled_glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-08 21:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn't see SRB Trad's comment. However, he/she has not posted a suitable answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 21:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dá uma olhada só nas fotos. Falam x si mesmas.


    Reference: http://www.beveledglassworks.com/
    Reference: http://www.beveledglassdesigns.com/
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Está correto. "bevel" é biselar, em portugu ês. Ou seja, c hanfrar. O vidro bisotado é chanfrado. Na mosca!!!