KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

elastômeros

English translation: elastomers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:elastômeros
English translation:elastomers
Entered by: Maria Carolina Paraventi

23:49 Sep 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / synthetic rubber products
Portuguese term or phrase: elastômeros
A EMPRESA POSSUI TRÊS FÁBRICAS COM CAPACIDADE PARA PRODUZIR, ANUALMENTE, CERCA DE 440.000 TONELADAS DE ELASTÔMEROS.
Maria Carolina Paraventi
elastomers
Explanation:
Millions of Yahoo hits.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6elastomersRobert Forstag
5 +5elastomers
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
elastomers


Explanation:
Millions of Yahoo hits.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
7 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
30 mins

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
elastomers


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-17 23:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elastomer

The term elastomer is often used interchangeably with the term rubber, and is preferred when referring to vulcanisates. Elastomer comes from two terms, elastic (describing the ability of a material to return to its original shape when a load is removed) and mer (from polymer, in which poly means many and mer means parts). Each link of the chain is the "-mer" or basic unit that is usually made of carbon, hydrogen, oxygen and/or silicon. To make the chain, many links or "-mers" are hooked or polymerized together. They are amorphous polymers existing above their glass transition temperature, so that considerable segmental motion is possible. At ambient temperatures rubbers are thus relatively soft (E~3MPa) and deformable. Their primary uses are for seals, adhesives and molded flexible parts.



Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Cristina Santos: :)
6 mins
  -> Danke, Liebe Kollegin! :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
30 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs