KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

postiços

English translation: inserts / removable parts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:postiços
English translation:inserts / removable parts
Entered by: Martin Riordan

09:56 Mar 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Related to molds for manufacturing plastic automobile parts
Portuguese term or phrase: postiços
I am translating a spec sheet for molding a plastic part for a car.

The full phrase is "Postiços na matriz fixa não bipartido", but the word occurs frequently in other phrases. It would appear to be a temporary feature to assist in the molding process.

All help welcome!
Martin Riordan
Brazil
inserts / removable parts
Explanation:
It means the part can be inserted and removed freely, it's not mounted with bolts, that's all. It's certainly not a mold - it's a permanent part or accessory.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inserts / removable parts
Mario Freitas
4 +1dummy mold
Susana Rebelo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dummy mold


Explanation:
This seems to be a detachable feature for casting vehicle parts. I found the term "dummy mold" in this paper.

http://www.am.unze.ba/papers/Magdeburg.pdf

Susana Rebelo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: http://www.hanserpublications.com/SampleChapters/97815699043...
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inserts / removable parts


Explanation:
It means the part can be inserted and removed freely, it's not mounted with bolts, that's all. It's certainly not a mold - it's a permanent part or accessory.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Inserts
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Nick!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: http://www.utfpr.edu.br/curitiba/estrutura-universitaria/dir...
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, my friend.