KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

mais, vezes, dividido por, menos, igual a .

English translation: plus, times, divided by, minus, equal to .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mais, vezes, dividido por, menos, igual a .
English translation:plus, times, divided by, minus, equal to .
Entered by: hagan84

20:12 Jul 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / maths
Portuguese term or phrase: mais, vezes, dividido por, menos, igual a .
Por favor estou procurando termos matemáticos:
2x2 = 4 (dois vezes dois é igual a quatro)
2+2 = 4 (dois mais dois são quatro)
2:2 = 1 (dois dividido por dois é igual a um)
2-2 = 0 (dois menos 2 é igual a zero)

Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
alice samecima
plus, times, divided by, minus, equal to .
Explanation:
Selected response from:

hagan84
Grading comment
Dear hagan84
thank you very much for your helping.
Yours,
Alice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5plus, times, divided by, minus, equalsKarin Usher
5 +3plus, times, divided by, minus, equal to .
hagan84


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plus, times, divided by, minus, equals


Explanation:
2X2 = 4 (two times two equals four)
2+2 = 4 (two plus two equals four)
2:2 = 1 (two divided by two equals one)
2-2 = 0 (two minus two equals zero)

My son goes to school in England and that is how he learnt this!

Karin Usher
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  isarcat: same in NA
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plus, times, divided by, minus, equal to .


Explanation:


hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Dear hagan84
thank you very much for your helping.
Yours,
Alice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti
48 mins
  -> rhanks

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Zareh Darakjian Ph.D., isarcat, jrb