KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

cinco décimas de ponto percentual

English translation: five tenths of one percent; five tenths of a percentage point

21:56 Oct 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / securities law
Portuguese term or phrase: cinco décimas de ponto percentual
"Entre Janeiro e Agosto de 2005, a cidade captou 12.4% do total de dormidas efectuadas nos estabelecimentos hoteleiros em Portugal, valor superior em cinco décimas de ponto percentual ao observado no período homólogo de 2004."
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:five tenths of one percent; five tenths of a percentage point
Explanation:
generally, I would prefer the first
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. This one really tied my brain up in knots!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3half percent
António Ribeiro
5 +1five tenths of one percent; five tenths of a percentage point
Marian Greenfield
50.5%
airmailrpl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinco décimas de ponto percentual
five tenths of one percent; five tenths of a percentage point


Explanation:
generally, I would prefer the first

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. This one really tied my brain up in knots!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cinco décimas de ponto percentual
half percent


Explanation:
Eu iria pela versão mais curta de todas ou seja, half percent.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: sure...
1 hr

agree  Hermann
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinco décimas de ponto percentual
0.5%


Explanation:
cinco décimas de ponto percentual => 0.5%

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese