ciências exatas

English translation: mathematical sciences

Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / math
Portuguese term or phrase: ciências exatas
a divisão entre humanas e ciências exatas
catharina
English translation:mathematical sciences
Explanation:
Another option. By the way, in England courses are divided into only two groups: the sciences (exatas+biomédicas) and the arts (humanas). I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10exact sciences
David Hollywood
5actuarial sciences
Charles Mullins
4mathematical sciences
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
exact sciences


Explanation:
INSTITUTE OF GEOSCIENCES AND EXACT SCIENCES. [voltar] ... INSTITUTO DE GEOCIÊNCIAS
E CIÊNCIAS EXATAS Campus Santana Rua Dez, 2527 13500-230 ...
www.unesp.br/eng/units/rioclaro_igce.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-28 00:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of exact sciences on the Web:

Exact Sciences is a general name for those sciences which research the realm of the unliving things, and conform to the principles of "exact science" by basing their methods on experiment, observeration and mathematical formalism.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exact_Sciences




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-28 00:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centro de Ciencias Exatas e de Tecnologia ... the creation of the Basic Mathematics
Laboratory of the Center for Exact Sciences and Technology of UFSCar, ...
www.ineer.org/Events/ICEE1997/Proceedings/paper142.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins

agree  Vera Rocha
6 mins

agree  rhandler: Ver também http://members.lycos.co.uk/lvi/modules.php?name=News&file=ar...
1 hr

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
9 hrs

agree  Amilcar
14 hrs

agree  Vania Correia
15 hrs

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
16 hrs
  -> thx to all :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actuarial sciences


Explanation:
it is a type of statistics it deals with evaluating the likelihood of future events,
designing creative ways to reduce the likelihood of undesirable events,
decreasing the impact of undesirable events that do occur.


    www.ucalgary.ca/programinfo/ Science/ActuarialScience.html -
    Reference: http://www.wiley.co.uk/eoas/overview.html
Charles Mullins
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mathematical sciences


Explanation:
Another option. By the way, in England courses are divided into only two groups: the sciences (exatas+biomédicas) and the arts (humanas). I hope this helps.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks