KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bombona

English translation: (plastic) drum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bombona
English translation:(plastic) drum
Entered by: rhandler

00:33 Dec 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / amianto
Portuguese term or phrase: bombona
Após a britagem o material deverá ser transportado via úmida, sendo eliminado o uso de **bombonas** plásticas.
xxxLumen
Brazil
(plastic) drum
Explanation:
Efetivamente, já foi respondido, alguns anos atrás. No caso presente, por ser de plástico (e não de vidro), acho que o mais adequado é "drum", como nestes exemplos:

Visy - Visy Industrial Packaging - Plastic Drums Specifically designed and constructed for Australian conditions, the 'Mauser' Drum is a high-quality plastic drum formed by advanced blow-moulding ...
www.visy.com.au/divisions/category_ page.aspx?did=7&sid=1&cid=67


Plastic Drum - Buying Leads for Plastic Drum - Buyers, Importers ...Plastic Drum Buyers, Importers, Wholesalers, Distributors at Alibaba.com, the world's largest online base of suppliers and importers, your platform for ...
http://importer.alibaba.com/buyeroffers/Plastic_Drum.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(plastic) drumrhandler
5 +1carboyNecco Portuguese Translations
4 +1bombonnes
Pedro Oliveira
4binFred Neild
4plastic 5 liter cases
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bombonnes


Explanation:
verique no "term search" aqui no kudoz. Já foi respondido antes.

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
1 day12 hrs
  -> obtigago Tânia.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carboy


Explanation:
Veja exemplos em pt e en abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.mbp-stabile.com.br/produtogirona.html
    Reference: http://www.cjk.co.uk/Carboys-or-Large-Bottles-1.php
Necco Portuguese Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: yes, this is english
42 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(plastic) drum


Explanation:
Efetivamente, já foi respondido, alguns anos atrás. No caso presente, por ser de plástico (e não de vidro), acho que o mais adequado é "drum", como nestes exemplos:

Visy - Visy Industrial Packaging - Plastic Drums Specifically designed and constructed for Australian conditions, the 'Mauser' Drum is a high-quality plastic drum formed by advanced blow-moulding ...
www.visy.com.au/divisions/category_ page.aspx?did=7&sid=1&cid=67


Plastic Drum - Buying Leads for Plastic Drum - Buyers, Importers ...Plastic Drum Buyers, Importers, Wholesalers, Distributors at Alibaba.com, the world's largest online base of suppliers and importers, your platform for ...
http://importer.alibaba.com/buyeroffers/Plastic_Drum.html



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  xxxMarttim
2 days10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marttim

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
3 days17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic 5 liter cases


Explanation:
:) bombona = Recipiente, de vidro ou de outro material, com capacidade de cinco litros (Aurélio)



Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bin


Explanation:
just another option that is used by one of my clients (direct)
in this way it is differentiated from
tambor = drum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-27 20:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record, it is an American client (US English)

Fred Neild
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese