KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

via úmida

English translation: wet way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:via úmida
English translation:wet way
Entered by: rhandler

00:34 Dec 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / amianto
Portuguese term or phrase: via úmida
Após a britagem o material deverá ser transportado **via úmida**, sendo eliminado o uso de bombonas plásticas.
xxxLumen
Brazil
wet way
Explanation:
Opõe-se ao "dry way". No caso do amianto, evita-se a difusão de suas fibras no ambiente. Veja estes exemplos:

MetalExnet - www.metalexnet.com
... 2002) acicular wollastonite powder is an ideal substitution of asbestos in some ... purified diatomite fully by a series of physical and wet way technology (patent ...
http://metalexnet.com/en/Teklif_Listele.Asp?category=186

MUTUS LIBER
... his omission: The weir must be braided in a very fine maze from asbestos, ...
work this author has purposely confounded the dry way with the wet way. ...
http://members.tripod.com/~icanseefar/mutus_liber.htm

Partnersuchen für KMU
Nowadays the industrial enamelling process consists in the wet way (with ...
on the environment caused by emission of harmful substances (asbestos fibres). ...
www.bit.ac.at/KMU/Archiv_Partnersuchen.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Many thanks and Happy 2006!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wet wayrhandler
5 +1wet methodxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
via úmida
wet way


Explanation:
Opõe-se ao "dry way". No caso do amianto, evita-se a difusão de suas fibras no ambiente. Veja estes exemplos:

MetalExnet - www.metalexnet.com
... 2002) acicular wollastonite powder is an ideal substitution of asbestos in some ... purified diatomite fully by a series of physical and wet way technology (patent ...
http://metalexnet.com/en/Teklif_Listele.Asp?category=186

MUTUS LIBER
... his omission: The weir must be braided in a very fine maze from asbestos, ...
work this author has purposely confounded the dry way with the wet way. ...
http://members.tripod.com/~icanseefar/mutus_liber.htm

Partnersuchen für KMU
Nowadays the industrial enamelling process consists in the wet way (with ...
on the environment caused by emission of harmful substances (asbestos fibres). ...
www.bit.ac.at/KMU/Archiv_Partnersuchen.htm


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Many thanks and Happy 2006!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Clauwolf
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eugenia

agree  tania nogueira
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, tania.

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
3 days17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
via úmida
wet method


Explanation:
Wet methods: Insofar as practicable, asbestos shall be handled, mixed, applied, removed, cut, scored, or otherwise worked in a wet state sufficient to prevent the emission of airborne fibers so as to expose employees to levels in excess of the TWA and/or excursion limit, prescribed in subsection (c) of this section, unless the usefulness of the product would be diminished thereby.

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : e.g. http://www.magnaflux.com/Products/MagneticParticleInspection...
2225 days