KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bolsões

English translation: pockets

16:55 Nov 17, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pipelines
Portuguese term or phrase: bolsões
In this context:

O projeto do conjunto tubo-camisa deve ser tal que permita a completa drenagem do
produto que flui dentro do tubo e do condensado na camisa. Isso significa que não
pode haver bolsões no conjunto.

I understand it to mean that there cannot be places where liquid or condensation can accumulate which prevent complete draining, but don't know the appropriate term in English. Any help appreciated, thanks.
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
English translation:pockets
Explanation:
The site below has a phrase or two that seems to fit into your context. If you open the site and search "pockets," you'll find it.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pockets
Amy Duncan
3 +1air-pockets
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air-pockets


Explanation:
sug

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
53 mins
  -> obrigada Henrique

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pockets


Explanation:
The site below has a phrase or two that seems to fit into your context. If you open the site and search "pockets," you'll find it.


    Reference: http://pods.dasnr.okstate.edu/docushare/dsweb/Get/Document-9...
Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Como o texto fala de drenagem, o provável é que sejam bolsões líquidos. Assim, é melhor ser mais genérico, traduzindo apenas por "pockets".
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: Agree with Ralph, without more context better to stay generic.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carla!