KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rosca de alimentação

English translation: screw feeder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rosca de alimentação
English translation:screw feeder
Entered by: Christina Moreira

22:14 Nov 28, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Memorial descritivo
Portuguese term or phrase: rosca de alimentação
Olá,

Eu preciso de ajuda para verter o nome desse equipamento para o inglês. Eu andei pesquisando e achei algumas alternativas, que não tenho certeza se estão corretas. Eu agradeceria se me confirmasse uma dessas opções ou me informassem a opção correta.

As opções que eu estou considerando são screw conveyor e/ ou screw feeding (também feeding screw).

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
feed auger
Explanation:
http://www.pisces-aqua.co.uk/auger_feeders.htm
One type of this equipment, but applicable in innumerable set-ups.

Common name for screw feeder. or auger feeder:

Auger Feeder, 22 lbs
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
These screw-style feeders are used throughout the world in commercial aquaculture facilities. They a.
www.aquaticeco.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/listings.items/cid/... - 36k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Oi Edgar, aproveitando a sua sugestão, mas não integralmente, eu optei pelo termo mais genérico, screw feeder.

Obrigada,

Christina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5feed auger
Edgar Potter
4feeding coil/thread
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeding coil/thread


Explanation:
I searched in a dictionary of technical terms and this appers there, but it is just a suggestion. I think in this case screw isn´t correct.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feed auger


Explanation:
http://www.pisces-aqua.co.uk/auger_feeders.htm
One type of this equipment, but applicable in innumerable set-ups.

Common name for screw feeder. or auger feeder:

Auger Feeder, 22 lbs
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
These screw-style feeders are used throughout the world in commercial aquaculture facilities. They a.
www.aquaticeco.com/index.cfm/fuseaction/listings.items/cid/... - 36k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Oi Edgar, aproveitando a sua sugestão, mas não integralmente, eu optei pelo termo mais genérico, screw feeder.

Obrigada,

Christina.