KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

MEDIDOR DE FLUXO DE AR

English translation: air flowmeter (OU anemometer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:MEDIDOR DE FLUXO DE AR
English translation:air flowmeter (OU anemometer)
Entered by: rhandler

20:31 Feb 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Peças para carros
Portuguese term or phrase: MEDIDOR DE FLUXO DE AR
PARA MOTORES TURBINADOS
Pablo Ramalho
air flowmeter (OU anemometer)
Explanation:
Flowmeter OU flow meter. É o mesmo.

Veja estes exemplos:

anemometer
Air Flowmeter, Anemometer. Air Flow meter. Topac is a distributor of a broad range of scientific, industrial and process control instrumentation. ...
www.flowmeterdirectory.com/flowmeter_air_flow.html

Basil V R Greatrex - Compressed air flowmeter
COMPRESSED air is one of the most expensive forms of energy. A large share of the energy cost is due to leaks in the compressed air system.
www.ferret.com.au/articles/9a/0c03ed9a.asp

Respiratory air flowmeter - Patent 5081866
A respiratory air flowmeter includes a flow path forming member, a restricting portion, rectifying lattices, and a sensor. The flow path forming member ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5081866.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-16 20:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos adicionais:

[PDF] Ultrasonic Dynamic Air Flowmeter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ultrasonic air flowmeter was designed, which allows the direct. measurement of air flow (measuring range 1 liter/min. -. 150. liter/min) with a time ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10274/32707/01533364.pdf?arn...

Flowmeters
air flowmeter magnetic flowmeter mass flowmeter electromagnetic flowmeter ... mass air flowmeter high viscosity flowmeter open channel flowmeter ...
www.flowmeters.f2s.com/article.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AIR FLOW GAUGE
Felix Coronel
4 +1air flowmeter (OU anemometer)rhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air flowmeter (OU anemometer)


Explanation:
Flowmeter OU flow meter. É o mesmo.

Veja estes exemplos:

anemometer
Air Flowmeter, Anemometer. Air Flow meter. Topac is a distributor of a broad range of scientific, industrial and process control instrumentation. ...
www.flowmeterdirectory.com/flowmeter_air_flow.html

Basil V R Greatrex - Compressed air flowmeter
COMPRESSED air is one of the most expensive forms of energy. A large share of the energy cost is due to leaks in the compressed air system.
www.ferret.com.au/articles/9a/0c03ed9a.asp

Respiratory air flowmeter - Patent 5081866
A respiratory air flowmeter includes a flow path forming member, a restricting portion, rectifying lattices, and a sensor. The flow path forming member ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5081866.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-16 20:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos adicionais:

[PDF] Ultrasonic Dynamic Air Flowmeter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ultrasonic air flowmeter was designed, which allows the direct. measurement of air flow (measuring range 1 liter/min. -. 150. liter/min) with a time ...
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10274/32707/01533364.pdf?arn...

Flowmeters
air flowmeter magnetic flowmeter mass flowmeter electromagnetic flowmeter ... mass air flowmeter high viscosity flowmeter open channel flowmeter ...
www.flowmeters.f2s.com/article.htm


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando. Bom fim-de-semana!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AIR FLOW GAUGE


Explanation:
É assim mesmo. A gente usa muito em manuais de veículos.


Felix Coronel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish