KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

kit de reparo da caneca da reduzida

English translation: reduction gear housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:kit de reparo da caneca da reduzida
English translation:reduction gear housing
Entered by: Marcelo Gonçalves

01:39 Jul 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: kit de reparo da caneca da reduzida
Sem mais contexto pois faz parte de um ítem de um catálogo:
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
low-gear housing repair kit
Explanation:
achei varios exemplos em sites de pecas de automovil.

em portugues:
"Caneca da Reduzida ( Menor )"
http://www.wayser.com.br/produtos.asp?pagina=8&prodpage2=10&...

em ingles:
"While you are at it, it is a good idea to check the low gear housing where it contacts the front mainshaft bearing to make sure that..."
http://gerry.vanagon.com/cgi-bin/wa.exe?A2=ind0201b&L=vanago...

"As regards their design the gearboxes are divided into a front *low-gear housing* and a rear range unit. The *low-gear housing* is manufactured from cast iron and contains threelow gears, an integrated splitter gear and crawler and reverse gears."
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:-zcX52Fi9wkJ:www.volvo....






REDUCTION GEAR HOUSING
http://www.longenterprises.com/diagram_folder/diagramlist.ht...

Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks, guys. I guess "reduction gear housing" is more like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1low-gear housing repair kit
jack_speak
3reduced mug repair kitxxxLisa Calderw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduced mug repair kit


Explanation:
Perhaps, you never know?

xxxLisa Calderw
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for trying, but that just doesn't sound right to me. I didn't find any examples on the web, either.


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-gear housing repair kit


Explanation:
achei varios exemplos em sites de pecas de automovil.

em portugues:
"Caneca da Reduzida ( Menor )"
http://www.wayser.com.br/produtos.asp?pagina=8&prodpage2=10&...

em ingles:
"While you are at it, it is a good idea to check the low gear housing where it contacts the front mainshaft bearing to make sure that..."
http://gerry.vanagon.com/cgi-bin/wa.exe?A2=ind0201b&L=vanago...

"As regards their design the gearboxes are divided into a front *low-gear housing* and a rear range unit. The *low-gear housing* is manufactured from cast iron and contains threelow gears, an integrated splitter gear and crawler and reverse gears."
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:-zcX52Fi9wkJ:www.volvo....






REDUCTION GEAR HOUSING
http://www.longenterprises.com/diagram_folder/diagramlist.ht...



jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, guys. I guess "reduction gear housing" is more like it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: // I imagine! It's a complex expression, but accurately translates the questio .
1 min
  -> Thanks Ralph. It took me quite a while to find the evidence to convince myself.