KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

do grupo compressor

English translation: (clear the area) above the compressor (to allow for a perfect air circulation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:do grupo compressor
English translation:(clear the area) above the compressor (to allow for a perfect air circulation)
Entered by: rhandler

11:22 Jan 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: do grupo compressor
phrase, Desobstrua a zona por cima do grupo compressor para permitir uma perfeita circulação do ar
Michael and Raimunda Poe
Brazil
(clear the area) above the compressor (to allow for a perfect air circulation)
Explanation:
"clear the area above the compressor to allow for a perfect air circulation"

Grupo compressor = the compressor and its motor
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(clear the area) above the compressor (to allow for a perfect air circulation)rhandler
4Be sure to keep the air circulation above the compressor unit completely unobstructed.ghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(clear the area) above the compressor (to allow for a perfect air circulation)


Explanation:
"clear the area above the compressor to allow for a perfect air circulation"

Grupo compressor = the compressor and its motor

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eneide, tenha um bom fim-de-semana!

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be sure to keep the air circulation above the compressor unit completely unobstructed.


Explanation:
The same thing explained in a different way.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12