KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

com deslizamento

English translation: that can slip


16:27 Jul 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: com deslizamento
Manual de Bomba Química
"Um cabo mal posicionado ou que fique com deslizamento pode provocar danos corporais ou materiais."
Isabel Peck
Portugal
English translation:that can slip
Explanation:
"Um cabo mal posicionado ou que fique com deslizamento pode provocar danos corporais ou materiais."

A poorly placed cable or one that can/could slip....
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, foi a resposta mais útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that can slipAmy Duncan
4capable to come (get) loose /to detach oneself (from)
Marcos Antonio
3sliding risk
Ligia Dias Costa
3Which remains slippery
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Which remains slippery


Explanation:
A possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela disponibilidade.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that can slip


Explanation:
"Um cabo mal posicionado ou que fique com deslizamento pode provocar danos corporais ou materiais."

A poorly placed cable or one that can/could slip....

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, foi a resposta mais útil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zornitsa!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable to come (get) loose /to detach oneself (from)


Explanation:
Opção.

Diria assim

...e capaz de desprender-se, pode causar......

- deslizar: desprender-se ( Michaellis)

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela disponibilidade.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding risk


Explanation:
só uma sugestão. ainda estou a pesquisar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-07 10:52:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Disponha sempre

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ligia, eu também mas não descobri ainda nada.

Asker: Obrigada pela disponibilidade.