KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

VOLANTE

English translation: laborer / servant / footman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:VOLANTE (read context)
English translation:laborer / servant / footman
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

12:27 Nov 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / TOOL ROOM
Portuguese term or phrase: VOLANTE
O uso do avental deve ser durante as operações e durante as atividades do volante (I assume that the VOLANTE is a sort of mobile labourer, but I could be wrong)
Mike Davison
Brazil
laborer / servant / footman
Explanation:
In this context, you are right, we're talking about a servant.

See meaning #7 - MICHAELIS dictionary:

vo.lan.te
[vol'ãti] sm 1 gauze. 2 shuttlecock. 3 badminton. 4 arrow. 5 Mec a) flywheel: a heavy wheel for opposing and moderating by its inertia any fluctuation of speed in the machinery with which it revolves. b) belt. c) fly. 6 Mec steering wheel. 7 lackey, footman. 8 racing motorist. 9 flyer, leaflet. 10 a lottery ticket.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Flywheel, Handwheel
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1laborer / servant / footman
Gilmar Fernandes
4steering wheelMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flywheel, Handwheel


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: more likely than a "volante" laborer in a tool room
1 hr
  -> Tks Quandt :-), I think so

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs
  -> Tks Amy

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering wheel


Explanation:
Steering wheel activities

Ver

Vehicle driver alertness apparatus monitoring steering wheel ... In accordance with the present invention, the driving activity such as the movements of a vehicle steering wheel or of an accelerator pedal is sensed to ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4017843.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 287

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laborer / servant / footman


Explanation:
In this context, you are right, we're talking about a servant.

See meaning #7 - MICHAELIS dictionary:

vo.lan.te
[vol'ãti] sm 1 gauze. 2 shuttlecock. 3 badminton. 4 arrow. 5 Mec a) flywheel: a heavy wheel for opposing and moderating by its inertia any fluctuation of speed in the machinery with which it revolves. b) belt. c) fly. 6 Mec steering wheel. 7 lackey, footman. 8 racing motorist. 9 flyer, leaflet. 10 a lottery ticket.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
49 mins
  -> Obrigado Ralph.