KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

CAÍDAS

English translation: grooves


19:33 Nov 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Descrition of a Pulley
Portuguese term or phrase: CAÍDAS
The pulley has a width, depth and several CAÍDAS where belts run What is CAÍDAS in English
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:grooves
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sags
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1grooves
Clauwolf
3fall restraint / arrest systemxxxFWLS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sags


Explanation:
MICHAELIS dictionary:

ca.í.da
[ka'idə] sf 1 fall, falling. 2 fig decay, decadence. 3 bras declivity, slope. 4 downcome, descent. 5 sag, sinking. 6 recession.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Recession was by bet, but this is a synonym.
13 mins
  -> Thank You Sir.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grooves


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: a pulley has a grooved rim in which a rope, belt or chain will lift an object.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fall restraint / arrest system


Explanation:
In what appears to be the context, it could be the protect mechanism against a fall, a kind of brake for the pulleys. Translation I put is correct, but I'm not sure about the context (so my confidence is set to medium).

Hope this helps : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-04 19:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to write: fall restraint / fall arrest / fall protection

xxxFWLS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese