International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ENGASTAMENTO

English translation: cross-section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ENGASTAMENTO
English translation:cross-section
Entered by: Mike Davison

10:46 Nov 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Electrical Motors
Portuguese term or phrase: ENGASTAMENTO
Laminado magnético conforme TES-279 ou laminado de fibra-de-vidro conforme TES-208, com formato do engastamento e espessura variável conforme E.E.
Mike Davison
Brazil
cross-section
Explanation:
or simply "section".
My last word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-05 13:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the ref above doesn't work!
atlantic-cable.com/Books/AllAmerica.htm
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rigid settlement (settling/fixing)
Joon Oh
4cross-section
kashew
3engraving, setting,Bett


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engraving, setting,


Explanation:
I am sure about the meaning, but not sure it is used in electronics... Just a suggestion

The art or technique of one that engraves. 2. A design or text engraved on a surface. 3. An engraved surface for printing. 4. A print made from an engraved plate or block.

ato ou efeito de engastar(-se)
1.1 Rubrica: ourivesaria.
parte da jóia em que se fixa a pedra preciosa
Ex.: um precioso e. de platina, digno da pérola mais rara
1.2 Rubrica: ourivesaria.
enfeite embutido; cravação
Ex.: cálice de prata com engastes em ouro


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 12:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TES stands for TEchnical / Environmental SErvices Commitee, so I think they are talking about the manner the cabes and cords are set in the sheathing . I think "setting" is a good idea

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-section


Explanation:
or simply "section".
My last word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-05 13:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the ref above doesn't work!
atlantic-cable.com/Books/AllAmerica.htm


    Reference: http://www.atlantic-cable.com/.../allamerica4.jpg
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigid settlement (settling/fixing)


Explanation:
Conforme http://www.bohacvedovello.com.br/dicionario.php
'engastamento' é 'fixação rigida da peça a estrutura'.

e no (http://www.saint-gobain-canalizacao.com.br/manual/trava.asp?...
podemos ver engastamento como parte de suporte reforçado para sustentação, através de cálculo de comprimento e espessura ideal, etc.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4