KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sistema de aranha

English translation: spider system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistema de aranha
English translation:spider system
Entered by: rhandler

20:20 Nov 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Electrical Motors
Portuguese term or phrase: sistema de aranha
Para motores de indução devido a necessidade de alto torque no eixo AISI 4140, usar sistema de aranha.
Mike Davison
Brazil
spider system
Explanation:
Trata-se do sistema descrito nos exemplos a seguir:

Spider System
The timing belts which couple the motor shaft to the wheels are capable of handling high torque, but are lighter and require less maintenance than metal ...
www.scantechinstr.com/spidersystem.html


NDT Supply - Nondestructive Testing Equipment & Supplies
Armed with a complete Spider system and the Analyst software package you have an ... the motor shaft to the wheels are capable of handling high torque, ...
www.ndtdirect.com/shop/products.asp?rad_id=UT-SCT-C1&keywor...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spider systemrhandler
3cobweb system
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spider system


Explanation:
Trata-se do sistema descrito nos exemplos a seguir:

Spider System
The timing belts which couple the motor shaft to the wheels are capable of handling high torque, but are lighter and require less maintenance than metal ...
www.scantechinstr.com/spidersystem.html


NDT Supply - Nondestructive Testing Equipment & Supplies
Armed with a complete Spider system and the Analyst software package you have an ... the motor shaft to the wheels are capable of handling high torque, ...
www.ndtdirect.com/shop/products.asp?rad_id=UT-SCT-C1&keywor...

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
17 mins
  -> Thank you, kashew, have a nice weekend!

agree  Virginia De Klerk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Virginia, have a pleasant weekend!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cobweb system


Explanation:
As an alternative to spider's

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16