KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

correia de transmissão

English translation: transmission belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:correia de transmissão
English translation:transmission belt
Entered by: rhandler

13:58 Nov 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: correia de transmissão
"É necessário mudar a correia de transmissão do motor, de 100 000 Km em 100 000 km"
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
(engine) transmission belt
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos, entre dezenas de outros:

R6838 - MTD 754-0266, 954-0266 - Engine/Transmission Belt
R6838 - MTD 754-0266, 954-0266 - Engine/Transmission Belt Replaces OEM#: MTD 754 -0266, 954-0266.
www.milfordpower.com/product_p/r6838.htm

Mtd 754-0266 Engine/transmission Belt 1/2" X 85" Product Information
Read product details on Mtd 754-0266 Engine/transmission Belt 1/2" X 85"
www.shopping.com/xPF-Mtd-Mtd-754-0266-Engine-transmission-B...

MTD-Belts - [ Traduzir esta página ]ENGINE/TRANSMISSION BELT. FITS MTD 4 SPEED TRANSAXLE ENGINES TO TRANSMISSION. COVERED. LM-MTD-6838-BELT, $21.53 + S/H. 954-0461 ...
www.lawnmowerman.com/Parts_For_The_Web/MTD/MTD-Belts.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-13 14:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

147.000 páginas em inglês sobre "transmission belt".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6drive belt
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +3(engine) transmission beltrhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drive belt


Explanation:
It's the 'drive belt' :)

serpentine belt idler / serpentine drive belt rolete tensor da correia de transmissão em serpentina... Explanation: ...ou rolete de guia da correia de ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_mech.../...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Grigorescu: é isso mesmo
1 min
  -> Cheers, Adriana :)

agree  Clauwolf
1 min
  -> Super, thanks :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> Thanks. This is standard English.

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Amy :)

agree  Carlos Quandt
11 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(engine) transmission belt


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos, entre dezenas de outros:

R6838 - MTD 754-0266, 954-0266 - Engine/Transmission Belt
R6838 - MTD 754-0266, 954-0266 - Engine/Transmission Belt Replaces OEM#: MTD 754 -0266, 954-0266.
www.milfordpower.com/product_p/r6838.htm

Mtd 754-0266 Engine/transmission Belt 1/2" X 85" Product Information
Read product details on Mtd 754-0266 Engine/transmission Belt 1/2" X 85"
www.shopping.com/xPF-Mtd-Mtd-754-0266-Engine-transmission-B...

MTD-Belts - [ Traduzir esta página ]ENGINE/TRANSMISSION BELT. FITS MTD 4 SPEED TRANSAXLE ENGINES TO TRANSMISSION. COVERED. LM-MTD-6838-BELT, $21.53 + S/H. 954-0461 ...
www.lawnmowerman.com/Parts_For_The_Web/MTD/MTD-Belts.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-13 14:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

147.000 páginas em inglês sobre "transmission belt".

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  mmasur: That´s how I call it
32 mins
  -> Thanks, mmasur!

agree  Virginia De Klerk: Transmission belt
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Virginia!