KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

SINETADOS

English translation: Branded / marked with a SEAL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SINETADOS
English translation:Branded / marked with a SEAL
Entered by: Mike Davison

13:42 Nov 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: SINETADOS
Eixos que possuírem toda e qualquer tipo de rosca em suas pontas que não sejam métricas, os mesmos deverão ser sinetados e pintados nesta face onde for realizada a rosca.
Mike Davison
Brazil
Branded / marked with a SEAL
Explanation:
It comes from the verb 'sinetar' - to mark with a seal.

A 'sinete' is a SEAL.

So, the axles bust be branded with a seal (perhaps for security or warranty purposes) and then painted. It seems...

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Cheers thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Branded / marked with a SEAL
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1stamped/markedMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamped/marked


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Branded / marked with a SEAL


Explanation:
It comes from the verb 'sinetar' - to mark with a seal.

A 'sinete' is a SEAL.

So, the axles bust be branded with a seal (perhaps for security or warranty purposes) and then painted. It seems...

Hope it helps.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Cheers thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)