KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

caracol

English translation: coil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caracol
English translation:coil
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:41 Nov 22, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Heavy equipment spec.
Portuguese term or phrase: caracol
1- Controle da rotação do caracol.
2 - A relação de rotação entre o caracol e o cilindro
3 - Rosca and caracol

These are part of a de-sludging machine and the rosca/carcaol combination carry the slurry out of the machine.
Mike Davison
Brazil
coil
Explanation:

https://www.google.com/search?q=coil and cylinder&rlz=1C2GGL...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coilMarlene Curtis
4archimedes screw
Nick Taylor
4helical screw
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helical screw


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coil


Explanation:

https://www.google.com/search?q=coil and cylinder&rlz=1C2GGL...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thanks
Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archimedes screw


Explanation:
archimedes screw

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135