carenagens

English translation: housing

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Turbine Generators
Portuguese term or phrase: carenagens
Can I use the regular translation of "Fairings" for this term or is there a specific technical term for this, what are we talking about here - the rotor/generator housing/casing?


Danos às carenagens do rotor e gerador, durante o processo de montagem do rotor com as pás.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
English translation:housing
Explanation:

A forma que encontro com mais frequência nos manuais de máquinas é "housing".
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thks Matheus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3housing
Matheus Chaud
4 +1cowling, fairing
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4shroud
Mario Freitas
3 +1Flywheel / Housing / Casing
Edgar Mosqueira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carenagens
housing


Explanation:

A forma que encontro com mais frequência nos manuais de máquinas é "housing".

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thks Matheus
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Matheus - sounds good to me tooQ!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Clau!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulinho!

agree  Martin Riordan
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flywheel / Housing / Casing


Explanation:
With regards to the motorbiking world where this word is more commonly used, the PT>EN translation of "carenagens" woulb be "Fairings" but in this particular mechanical engineering context, perhaps "Flywheel" ou "housing" or "casing" would be a better option. (It's hard to say for sure without at least 1 picture.)

Edgar Mosqueira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Housing / Casing
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cowling, fairing


Explanation:
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/cowling

US20140119886A1 - Turbine cowling system - Google Patents
https://www.google.com/patents/US20140119886 - Oversett denne siden
A third aspect of the invention includes a steam turbine having: a rotor member; and a stator member at least partially surrounding the rotor member, the stator member including: an external casing; an inner casing disposed within the external casing; and a steam turbine cowling system disposed between the external ...
US5407320A - Turbine cowling having cooling air gap - Google Patents
https://www.google.com/patents/US5407320 - Oversett denne siden
The casing 20 contains axially alternate annular arrays stator aerofoil vanes 23 and rotor aerofoil blades 24. The rotor aerofoil blades are mounted in the conventional manner on the peripheries of discs contained within the casing 20. Annular shrouds 25 are mounted on the internal surface of the casing 20 to cooperate ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Cowling - no doubt
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shroud


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=motorcycle shroud&um=1&cl...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59