Prat.

English translation: practitioner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Prat.
English translation:practitioner
Entered by: rhandler

19:52 Apr 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / metalworking
Portuguese term or phrase: Prat.
Used in the sense of a professional qualification:
Prat. Montador/a

The "Prat." is an abbreviation, and I suspect the meaning will be obvious if anyone can explain what that part stands for..

Thanks!
xxxsegurado
practitioner
Explanation:
Prat. stands for "prático", meaning that the person acquired such skills on the job, without any formal education. The Webster's suggests "practitioner"

practitioner (prak tise ner)
n.
1 a person who practices a profession, art, etc. [a medical practitioner]

Etymology
[< earlier practician, one qualified by practice (< MFr practicien: see practice & -ian) + -er]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



Some examples:

WAC 246-225-010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the ...... An assembler may be the practitioner, his/her employee, an outside contractor, or an employee of an outside firm. (6) "Attenuation block" means a block ...
www.leg.wa.gov/wac/index.cfm?fuseaction=Section& Section=246-225-010&printver=1


Job Guide 2005 - Job Details
... Alternative Titles: Craft Practitioner. Description ... Fibre Textile Worker who may work with weaving, felting, embroidery, stitchery, quilting, ...
http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/ text/jobdetails.cfm?jobid=446




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-06 13:47:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prático Montador: um montador que não fez um curso técnico formal, mas aprendeu no trabalho, primeiro como auxiliar júnior, depois como auxiliar qualificado, depois assistente e depois montador. Não é estranho, ao contrário, é muito comum.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks.. though it still seems strained to me... "Prático Montador"...???
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1practitioner
rhandler
3experience, skill
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experience, skill


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Penso sera abreviatura de prática.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Doesn't fit with context, but thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Doesn't fit with context, but thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practitioner


Explanation:
Prat. stands for "prático", meaning that the person acquired such skills on the job, without any formal education. The Webster's suggests "practitioner"

practitioner (prak tise ner)
n.
1 a person who practices a profession, art, etc. [a medical practitioner]

Etymology
[< earlier practician, one qualified by practice (< MFr practicien: see practice & -ian) + -er]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



Some examples:

WAC 246-225-010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the ...... An assembler may be the practitioner, his/her employee, an outside contractor, or an employee of an outside firm. (6) "Attenuation block" means a block ...
www.leg.wa.gov/wac/index.cfm?fuseaction=Section& Section=246-225-010&printver=1


Job Guide 2005 - Job Details
... Alternative Titles: Craft Practitioner. Description ... Fibre Textile Worker who may work with weaving, felting, embroidery, stitchery, quilting, ...
http://jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/ text/jobdetails.cfm?jobid=446




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-06 13:47:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prático Montador: um montador que não fez um curso técnico formal, mas aprendeu no trabalho, primeiro como auxiliar júnior, depois como auxiliar qualificado, depois assistente e depois montador. Não é estranho, ao contrário, é muito comum.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks.. though it still seems strained to me... "Prático Montador"...???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search