KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Media / Multimedia

erotização infantil

English translation: child sexualisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:erotização infantil
English translation:child sexualisation
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

20:06 Nov 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
Portuguese term or phrase: erotização infantil
"... o lançamento de uma linha de maquiagem para meninas ainda em idade escolar nos leva a pensar na erotização infantil, grave problema que afeta a sociedade."

procurei "erotization" e não encontrei nenhum resultado muito confiável, alguém sabe como se chama essa questão em inglês?

obrigado
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
child sexualisation
Explanation:
The advertising practice of projecting children (usually prepubertal girls) as sexual beings in terms of dress, makeup, etc. LooK it up on Google.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
obrigado a lexical e todos que ajudaram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5child sexualisationlexical
5Sexualisation of children
Alison Hill Campbell
4erotization of childrenMarlene Curtis
4children's eroticization/ eroticization for the young
Joon Oh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
child sexualisation


Explanation:
The advertising practice of projecting children (usually prepubertal girls) as sexual beings in terms of dress, makeup, etc. LooK it up on Google.

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado a lexical e todos que ajudaram!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
9 mins

agree  rhandler
25 mins

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
13 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erotization of children


Explanation:
See below

Veet Vivarta | The Communication Initiative Network Separation of sex from affection; Early erotization of children and adolescents (the media plays an important part in this process). ...
www.comminit.com/en/node/1529 - 59k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-14 20:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the president of Flapia (Federação Latino-Americana de Infância—Latin American Federation of Childhood) the erotization of children is out of control in Brazil. "All these dances are an invitation to erotization," she denounces. We are diseducating the youth, skipping stages, causing difficulty in the learning process."

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children's eroticization/ eroticization for the young


Explanation:
just suggestion

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sexualisation of children


Explanation:
The explanation under "child sexualisation" is correct but the syntax is slightly wrong.


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/business/2007/apr/07/retail.advert...
Alison Hill Campbell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English