KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Cardiology

auriculeta livre

English translation: auricular appendage


23:18 Jul 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / echocardiograph
Portuguese term or phrase: auriculeta livre
It's basically a list showing the results of an echocardiograph. Not much context, I'm afraid.
Are they talking about atrial free-floating thrombus? Meaning free from the atrial wall, moving within the cavity, etc?

I thank you guys for any help on this. Please no guesses.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
English translation:auricular appendage
Explanation:
A auriculeta é um apêndice do átrio (esquerdo e direito). É a estrutura anatômica que resulta da evolução embriológica do coração. Originalmente um átrio primitivo, ao final do desenvolvimento do feto ele se torna apenas uma estrutura acessória - an appendage. Em situações como a Síndrome da Veia Cava Superior, esse apêndice sofre abaulamento (hipertrofia) e é assim visível em exames de Tórax, como Rx.

Auricular appendage
Complete online version of The Encyclopaedia of Medical Imaging including text
and images from The Encyclopaedia of Medical Imaging's eight book volumes: ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/ medical/Volume%20II/AURICULAR%20APPENDAGE.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-22 12:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add the translation of \"free\".

Livre here means \"normal\" or \"with normal anatomy\".


Final,

Auricular appendage with normal anatomy or

Normal Auricular appendage


Extracardiac reconstruction of anomalous superior systemic venous ...
Normal anatomy was achieved and recovery was uneventful. ... where they performed
the incision on the right auricular appendage to avoid the sinus node; ...
icvts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/3/2/328
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Thank you, Claudia. I've just confirmed your suggestion somewhere else too. I used "atrial appendage," though. More references for "atrial." Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auricular appendage
Claudia Costa
3free atriumAntónio Ribeiro
1obstruction-free atrimJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free atrium


Explanation:
Sorry, but it is a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-21 23:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deduzo que \"auriculeta\" seja equivalente a \"aurícula\".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
obstruction-free atrim


Explanation:
I think it means free of any glop...hang on: and check this out"

O que hoje chamamos de átrio era no século XVII denominado "aurícula"; assim como o que hoje chamamos de aurícula era chamado de "auriculeta". Agradeço ao prof. dr. Eduardo Cunha Farias, prof. associado do Departamento de Histologia e Embriologia do Instituto de Ciências Biomédicas da USP, pelo esclarecimento de parte dos termos anatômicos da época.

I beg forgiveness


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-07-22 00:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check it out:
Cardiac Varix in Relation to ***Right Atrial Free Wall*** Presenting as a Mass Compressing the Right Atrium and Mimicking a Pericardial Cyst ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/78/6/e96 - Similar pages

hubba, hubba?

Final: right atrial free wall..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-22 00:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx to any answer: atrium not atrim

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: why right and not left?!!! And, why free wall?
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auricular appendage


Explanation:
A auriculeta é um apêndice do átrio (esquerdo e direito). É a estrutura anatômica que resulta da evolução embriológica do coração. Originalmente um átrio primitivo, ao final do desenvolvimento do feto ele se torna apenas uma estrutura acessória - an appendage. Em situações como a Síndrome da Veia Cava Superior, esse apêndice sofre abaulamento (hipertrofia) e é assim visível em exames de Tórax, como Rx.

Auricular appendage
Complete online version of The Encyclopaedia of Medical Imaging including text
and images from The Encyclopaedia of Medical Imaging's eight book volumes: ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/ medical/Volume%20II/AURICULAR%20APPENDAGE.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-22 12:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add the translation of \"free\".

Livre here means \"normal\" or \"with normal anatomy\".


Final,

Auricular appendage with normal anatomy or

Normal Auricular appendage


Extracardiac reconstruction of anomalous superior systemic venous ...
Normal anatomy was achieved and recovery was uneventful. ... where they performed
the incision on the right auricular appendage to avoid the sinus node; ...
icvts.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/3/2/328

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. Thank you, Claudia. I've just confirmed your suggestion somewhere else too. I used "atrial appendage," though. More references for "atrial." Thanks again.