KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Cardiology

parada cardiorespiratória

English translation: cardiorespiratory arrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parada cardiorespiratória
English translation:cardiorespiratory arrest
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:34 Jan 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / emergência
Portuguese term or phrase: parada cardiorespiratória
acho que o termo é o suficiente
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
cardiorespiratory arrest
Explanation:
Cardiorespiratory arrest (Treatment Guide)- [ Traduzir esta página ]CARDIORESPIRATORY ARREST DEFINITION Cardiorespiratory arrest is cessation of cardiac and respiratory function. In practice, the term is also applied to ...
www.intox.org/databank/documents/treat/treate/trt14_e.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso
Selected response from:

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cardiorespiratory arrest
Eneide Moreira
4 +1cardiorespiratory failure
Elvira Alves Barry
4cardio-respiratory failure
Heloisa Ferreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cardiorespiratory failure


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-19 13:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemplo:

http://www.icongrouponline.com/health/Respiratory_Failure.ht...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardio-respiratory failure


Explanation:
Espero que ajude. :-)

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cardiorespiratory arrest


Explanation:
Cardiorespiratory arrest (Treatment Guide)- [ Traduzir esta página ]CARDIORESPIRATORY ARREST DEFINITION Cardiorespiratory arrest is cessation of cardiac and respiratory function. In practice, the term is also applied to ...
www.intox.org/databank/documents/treat/treate/trt14_e.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene! :)

agree  Rafael: Bingo! :)
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Karl!

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Thanks and have a nice weekend!

agree  Denise Southern
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Denise!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos