KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Dentistry

sistema estomatogmático

English translation: stomatognathic system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistema estomatognático
English translation:stomatognathic system
Entered by: sibanhez

21:57 Mar 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / ortodontia preventiva
Portuguese term or phrase: sistema estomatogmático
Academic Records.
Estudo da normalidade do sistema estomatogmático.
sibanhez
stomatognathic system
Explanation:
Stomatognathic system and body posture in children with sensoriomotor deficits
CONCLUSION: the improvement of body posture of the studied children favored significantly the development and improvement of the stomatognathic system regarding the aspects of posture and function.
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0104-56872005000300008&script
=sci_abstract&tlng=pt

In anatomy, the stomatognathic system consists of the mouth, teeth, jaws and pharynx. Stomatognathic diseases are treated by dentists and ear, ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stomatognathic_system
Stomatognathic System Topic Tree ... Nervous System · Respiratory System · Sense Organs · Integumentary system; Stomatognathic System ...
www.use.hcn.com.au/subject.`Stomatognathic System`/home.htm...

Hierarchical structure. Stomatognathic System. ANATOMY + · Body Regions + · Musculoskeletal System + · Digestive System + · Respiratory System + ...
www.virtualhealthlibrary.org/php/decsws.php?tree_id=A14&lan...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Cláudio! Você tinha razão, houve um erro de grafia no documento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stomatognathic system
Claudio Mazotti
4stomatogmatic systemrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stomatogmatic system


Explanation:
stomat- : prefix denoting the mouth (The Bantam Medical Dictionary)

Veja este exemplo:

BODY-PART
STOMATOGMATIC-SYSTEM · STRUCTURAL-PART · T-CELL · TACTILE-ORGAN · TAIL · TESTICLE · TESTOSTERONE · THORAX · THYMUS · THYROGLOBULIN ...
www.ugr.es/~oncoterm/csdata/BODY-PART.html




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stomatognathic system


Explanation:
Stomatognathic system and body posture in children with sensoriomotor deficits
CONCLUSION: the improvement of body posture of the studied children favored significantly the development and improvement of the stomatognathic system regarding the aspects of posture and function.
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0104-56872005000300008&script
=sci_abstract&tlng=pt

In anatomy, the stomatognathic system consists of the mouth, teeth, jaws and pharynx. Stomatognathic diseases are treated by dentists and ear, ...
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stomatognathic_system
Stomatognathic System Topic Tree ... Nervous System · Respiratory System · Sense Organs · Integumentary system; Stomatognathic System ...
www.use.hcn.com.au/subject.`Stomatognathic System`/home.htm...

Hierarchical structure. Stomatognathic System. ANATOMY + · Body Regions + · Musculoskeletal System + · Digestive System + · Respiratory System + ...
www.virtualhealthlibrary.org/php/decsws.php?tree_id=A14&lan...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Cláudio! Você tinha razão, houve um erro de grafia no documento.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
24 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  mfs_trad
54 mins
  -> obrigado!