KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

equipara-se a importador

English translation: is treated as importer/is considered to be the importer


21:18 Apr 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ANVISA
Portuguese term or phrase: equipara-se a importador
§ 2º O distribuidor de produto médico que solicitar registro de produto fabricado no Brasil, equipara-se a importador para fins de apresentação da documentação referida neste artigo
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:is treated as importer/is considered to be the importer
Explanation:
Either of the forms would work, I think
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is treated as importer/is considered to be the importer
Edgar Potter
4 +1is equal to an importer
Gisele Goldstein
4is similar to
Luisa Moura Almeida


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is equal to an importer


Explanation:
is equal to an importer, for the purpose of...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is similar to


Explanation:
outra possibilidade :)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is treated as importer/is considered to be the importer


Explanation:
Either of the forms would work, I think

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: is considered to be...
8 hrs
  -> Actually, my preference,too...thanks