KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

poderão

English translation: might be/may be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:poderão
English translation:might be/may be
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

00:26 Apr 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ANVISA
Portuguese term or phrase: poderão
As regras de classificação descritas no Anexo II deste documento, poderão ser atualizadas de acordo com os procedimentos administrativos adotados pela ANVISA, tendo em conta o progresso tecnológico e as informações de eventos adversos ocorridos com o uso ou aplicação do produto médico.
Ivaneide
Brazil
might be/may be
Explanation:
might be/may be
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their assistance

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8might be/may be
Susy Ordaz
4 +2shall
T o b i a s
3will can / will be
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will can / will be


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Outra opção, poderia ser "will probably can"

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: what branch of English is this??
5 hrs
  -> Is it wrong?? XD

neutral  Henrique Serra: will can, will may; está errado, sim. Procure na Internet e leia o contexto (Will como nome próprio, will como testamento, mas não "will can").
10 hrs
  -> Sim, eu não começaria uma frase com "will", foi só a sugestão. Eu poderia tê-la explicado melhor. Mas o que eu não entendi... eu procurei no Verbix, e lá tinha a conjugação do futuro, desta maneira. Agora fiquei confusa...

neutral  lexical: Henrique is right - you can't say "will can". It doesn't exist in the English I speak.
11 hrs
  -> (...) E gostaria de agradecer aos três, por avisarem que está errado. E por não colocarem negativo para mim. =)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall


Explanation:
or 'may be updated'
or 'are subject to review'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-03 00:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The classification rules described in Appendix II of this document shall be subject to updates in accord with ...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Heck: or will be is the best
22 mins

agree  Clara Duarte: I'd go for "may be suject to updates". I've recently read something about abusing the use of "shall", especially in legal agreements. There might be a point to it. I know I use "shall" all the time! ;)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
might be/may be


Explanation:
might be/may be

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: A nice alternative to "shall" :)
38 mins
  -> Obrigada Clara.

agree  Gisele Goldstein: Yes, I like it too.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Gisele.

agree  airmailrpl: may be
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada airmailrpl.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: may be, not "might be"
3 hrs
  -> Obg.

agree  mfs_trad
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada cadmio.

agree  Edgar Potter: may be, yes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Edgar.

agree  Henrique Serra
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique.

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina.