KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

cuidados primários e diferenciados de qualidade

English translation: benefit from quality services in primary and differentiated care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cuidados primários e diferenciados de qualidade
English translation:benefit from quality services in primary and differentiated care
Entered by: Daisymiller

10:25 Jun 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Portuguese term or phrase: cuidados primários e diferenciados de qualidade
hi... this was found in an article about rehabilitation nursing care for patients with CVA

"os utentes dos serviços de saúde que possam usufruir de cuidados de saúde primários e diferenciados de qualidade, correctamente articulados entre si, usufruirão certamente de cuidados continuados cada vez mais personalisados e humanizados."

I would say "primary and differentiated care"... but I'm not sure if people working in the field would say it like this.. and how can we fit "de qualidade" here?

"...benefit from quality services in primary and differentiated care"?
Daisymiller
benefit from quality services in primary and differentiated care
Explanation:
I am a Registered Nurse so I guess that I am as qualified to answer as anyone for this one....... Both of these terms are commonly used in the health field. I have included a few links for both below just to verify.....
Best of luck!!!!

Primary care - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In medicine, primary care is a term used for a health care...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_care

Primary Care Clinical Practice Guidelines - Index
Guidelines, clinical reviews, cross-cultural health, teaching.
http://medicine.ucsf.edu/resources/guidelines/

Primary care : Department of Health - Policy and guidance
Primary care describes the health services that play a central...
http://www.dh.gov.uk/en/Policyandguidance/Organisationpolicy...

USNews.com: America's Best Graduate Schools 2008: Top Medical ...
... '04-'06 graduates entering primary care,...
http://www.usnews.com/usnews/edu/grad/rankings/med/brief/mdp...

HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care Official Home Page
The BPHC assures that underserved and vulnerable people get the health...
http://bphc.hrsa.gov/

Journal of Primary Care
The Journal of Primary Care is a peer-reviewed journal of...


[Differentiated care of the newborn]
[Differentiated care of the newborn] [Article in Czech] Mydlil V,...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

[ON SOME DATA ON DIFFERENTIATED CARE IN HOSPITALS OF SWEDEN AND ...
[ON SOME DATA ON DIFFERENTIATED CARE IN HOSPITALS OF SWEDEN AND...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Care management arrangements for older people in England: key ...
to indicate a differentiated care management service for older...
http://journals.cambridge.org/article_S0144686X02008711

Programs of Research: Human Development
1993, C.M. Worthman, J.F. Stallings, & C.L. Jenkins,...
http://www.anthropology.emory.edu/CHB/Progs_research/human_d...

Gundersen Lutheran Online
Our paid internship program provides numerous opportunities to practice...
http://www.gundluth.org/web/nursing.nsf/12da96a343eb6d038625...

Nursing Staff in Hospitals and Nursing Homes:
Verran, J.A., Gerber, R., Milton, D., and Murdaugh, C.
http://books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=5151&page=308

Editorial
we do not offer differentiated care or an organ-based approach,...
http://occmed.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/40/2/43.pdf

IngentaConnect Differentiated practice, patient-oriented care and ...
This article describes a quantitative study of the relationship between...
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/scs/2004/00000018/...

Reduction of Litigation Expense and Delay
Civil Docket Management System: A Combination of Differentiated...
http://www.statejustice.org/grantinfo/reductn.htm

CAT.INIST
The author deals with possibilities of differentiated care of...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15399729

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4benefit from quality services in primary and differentiated care
Robert Copeland
3primary care and quality differentiates
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary care and quality differentiates


Explanation:
it sounds actually better in English

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
benefit from quality services in primary and differentiated care


Explanation:
I am a Registered Nurse so I guess that I am as qualified to answer as anyone for this one....... Both of these terms are commonly used in the health field. I have included a few links for both below just to verify.....
Best of luck!!!!

Primary care - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In medicine, primary care is a term used for a health care...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_care

Primary Care Clinical Practice Guidelines - Index
Guidelines, clinical reviews, cross-cultural health, teaching.
http://medicine.ucsf.edu/resources/guidelines/

Primary care : Department of Health - Policy and guidance
Primary care describes the health services that play a central...
http://www.dh.gov.uk/en/Policyandguidance/Organisationpolicy...

USNews.com: America's Best Graduate Schools 2008: Top Medical ...
... '04-'06 graduates entering primary care,...
http://www.usnews.com/usnews/edu/grad/rankings/med/brief/mdp...

HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care Official Home Page
The BPHC assures that underserved and vulnerable people get the health...
http://bphc.hrsa.gov/

Journal of Primary Care
The Journal of Primary Care is a peer-reviewed journal of...


[Differentiated care of the newborn]
[Differentiated care of the newborn] [Article in Czech] Mydlil V,...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

[ON SOME DATA ON DIFFERENTIATED CARE IN HOSPITALS OF SWEDEN AND ...
[ON SOME DATA ON DIFFERENTIATED CARE IN HOSPITALS OF SWEDEN AND...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Care management arrangements for older people in England: key ...
to indicate a differentiated care management service for older...
http://journals.cambridge.org/article_S0144686X02008711

Programs of Research: Human Development
1993, C.M. Worthman, J.F. Stallings, & C.L. Jenkins,...
http://www.anthropology.emory.edu/CHB/Progs_research/human_d...

Gundersen Lutheran Online
Our paid internship program provides numerous opportunities to practice...
http://www.gundluth.org/web/nursing.nsf/12da96a343eb6d038625...

Nursing Staff in Hospitals and Nursing Homes:
Verran, J.A., Gerber, R., Milton, D., and Murdaugh, C.
http://books.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=5151&page=308

Editorial
we do not offer differentiated care or an organ-based approach,...
http://occmed.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/40/2/43.pdf

IngentaConnect Differentiated practice, patient-oriented care and ...
This article describes a quantitative study of the relationship between...
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/scs/2004/00000018/...

Reduction of Litigation Expense and Delay
Civil Docket Management System: A Combination of Differentiated...
http://www.statejustice.org/grantinfo/reductn.htm

CAT.INIST
The author deals with possibilities of differentiated care of...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15399729



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs