KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

medidas de bloqueio

English translation: blocking procedures


16:32 Jun 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / first aid
Portuguese term or phrase: medidas de bloqueio
Realizar atendimento de primeiros socorros no local – transportar o acidentado para avaliação médica no hospital de referência – emitir relatório de investigação e análise de acidente determinando as causas e *medidas de bloqueio* e os responsáveis pelas ações de bloqueio – enviar cópia do relatório para o engenheiro de segurança da EMPRESA .
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:blocking procedures
Explanation:
In this context they could block the extremities or back of a person to prevent movement of fractured bones, bleeding block or they may refer to the vehicles involved in the accident, see ref.
Selected response from:

Denise Southern
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Preventive Action..Preventive Action Methods
airmailrpl
3 +1blocking procedures
Denise Southern


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blocking procedures


Explanation:
In this context they could block the extremities or back of a person to prevent movement of fractured bones, bleeding block or they may refer to the vehicles involved in the accident, see ref.


Example sentence(s):
  • Always block or crib the machine to prevent it from tipping and causing more injuries.
  • If a tractor must be rolled away from the victim, careful blocking is required to minimize settling of the lower side.

    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/nasd/docs/d001601-d001700/d001608/d001608...
Denise Southern
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preventive Action..Preventive Action Methods


Explanation:
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AND SAFETYAny corrective or preventive action taken to eliminate the causes of actual and ... State University, Environmental Health & Safety Service/Response Form". ...
www.ehs.wsu.edu/esrp490/nonconformance.htm


Preventive Action Methods Preventive Action Methods. Preventive Actions can not be determined until the ... Determining if the Preventive Action worked to correct the causes is ...
www.pri-network.org/training/dprevent.html -

Preventive Action and Continuous Improvement What is a Corrective Action vs. a Preventive Action?
www.elsmar.com/Forums/forumdisplay.php?f=41

[PDF] Slide 1
MEDIDAS DE BLOQUEIO PARA CONTROLE DAS DOENÇAS INFECTO-. MEDIDAS DE BLOQUEIO PARA CONTROLE DAS DOENÇAS INFECTO-. CONTAGIOSAS EM PEDIATRIA ...
www.abev.com.br/controledeinfeccao/palestras/14h-iararamos-...

[DOC] 501
PAN-R em exames culturais e implementar medidas de bloqueio ... PAN-R, desencadeando assim as medidas de bloqueio epidemiológico e treinamento da equipe. ...
www.andreiabrumeventos.com.br/controledeinfeccao/temaslivre...

[PDF] PLANO DE CONTINGÊNCIA DO BRASIL PARA O ENFRENTAMENTO DE UMA
Adotar medidas de bloqueio de transmissão do caso primário e casos secundários;. − Acionar a Defesa Civil Nacional para a avaliação conjunta da necessidade ...
www.portal.saude.gov.br/portal/arquivos/pdf/plano_flu1.pdf



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12