KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Health Care

revela o meu ser

English translation: unveil myself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:revela o meu ser
English translation:unveil myself
Entered by: Nascimento

12:19 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care / human being
Portuguese term or phrase: revela o meu ser
de todo meu ser, com todo meu ser
Nascimento
unveil myself
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

karina koguta
Grading comment
Thank you !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4unveil myselfkarina koguta
4 +3reveals who I am, all that I am...
Aoife Kennedy
5Shows me as I [really] am; with all my heartAmilcar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unveil myself


Explanation:
!

karina koguta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you !!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 mins
  -> thanks, Henrique

agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> thanks, Rhandler

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
7 hrs

disagree  Daniel Marcus: How can it be 'myself'? 'Revela' is third person
1 day6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reveals who I am, all that I am...


Explanation:
There is no exact translation for this.. it is a literary expression.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: reveals who I am (my option)
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: also
6 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: reveals who I am
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shows me as I [really] am; with all my heart


Explanation:
The second transl is both for 2nd and 3rd phrases proposed.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese