KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pelo menos, um esquema tóxico

English translation: at least one toxic profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pelo menos, um esquema tóxico
English translation:at least one toxic profile
Entered by: Enza Longo

22:54 Jul 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: pelo menos, um esquema tóxico
Num estudo recente, 30,7% dos doentes tratados com lamotrigina apresentaram, pelo menos, um esquema tóxico
Enza Longo
Canada
at least one toxic profile
Explanation:
This is an example in English where One needs to be used because it is ooposed to other potential numbers..

so One ...not a...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
that's it!! thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4at least, a toxic profile
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 +1at least one toxic profileJane Lamb-Ruiz
4at least, a toxic layoutAntónio Ribeiro
4at the very least or at best
Elizabeth Lyons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pelo menos, um esquema tóxico
at least, a toxic profile


Explanation:
is a drug with a significant toxic profile in pre-clinical and clinical studies, ... AZT does have a toxic profile, when it comes to HIV/AIDS patients, ...
www.info.gov.za/speeches/1999/0001131124a1002.htm

The problem of the toxic profile is of the utmost impor- ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF& ProduktNr=224091&Ausgabe=229378&Art



Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: that's it...
3 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: At the very least...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelo menos, um esquema tóxico
at least, a toxic layout


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelo menos, um esquema tóxico
at the very least or at best


Explanation:
I believe, without seeing more of the surrounding text, that this is the sense in which the phrase was meant. I would like to know more of the context however since it could also be just "at least".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 23:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and for the rest, toxic profile sounds right, I was concentraing on refining the first part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 23:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"concentrating\" - see typo ; )

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelo menos, um esquema tóxico
at least one toxic profile


Explanation:
This is an example in English where One needs to be used because it is ooposed to other potential numbers..

so One ...not a...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
that's it!! thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Definitely.
19 hrs