KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

graduado em farmácia

English translation: must have a pharmacy degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:graduado em farmácia
English translation:must have a pharmacy degree
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

19:32 Mar 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: graduado em farmácia
Orienta-se que, na importação de medicamentos, o profissional responsável pela assistência de que trata o item anterior seja graduado em farmácia.
Ivaneide
Brazil
must have a degree in pharmacy
Explanation:
must have a degree in pharmacy

This is how I would put it. To my ears, "graduated anything" doesn't sound natural and if you look up in google, you will see that (in "") there are only 7 instances of the phrase for UK websites. And although there are some 4000 examples if you search the web, many are from non-native English websites.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-06 20:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR (better still):

must have a pharmacy degree
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8must have a degree in pharmacy
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1graduated pharmacist
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduated pharmacist


Explanation:
:)
We remind you that the medical secrecy is respected and the people in charge of this client support will always be graduated pharmacist. ...
www.leguidesante.com/contact_us.php - 51k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller: or : a pharmacy graduate/ a graduate pharmacist : http://www.pbnsw.org.au/pharma_grad/general.php?action=2 / http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=US&vo... (third paragraph)
27 mins
  -> thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
must have a degree in pharmacy


Explanation:
must have a degree in pharmacy

This is how I would put it. To my ears, "graduated anything" doesn't sound natural and if you look up in google, you will see that (in "") there are only 7 instances of the phrase for UK websites. And although there are some 4000 examples if you search the web, many are from non-native English websites.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-06 20:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR (better still):

must have a pharmacy degree

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes to all that you say.
41 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Muriel

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Suzy

agree  mfs_trad: perhaps a university degree
1 hr
  -> A university degree in pharmacy - yes indeed - Thanks cadmio

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ralph

agree  Arlete Moraes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Arlete

agree  Clara Duarte
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Clara

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina