KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

despacho superior

English translation: ministerial order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:despacho superior
English translation:ministerial order
Entered by: Edgar Potter

17:35 Apr 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Portuguese term or phrase: despacho superior
Notifica-se V. Exa de que, por despacho superior de 25-01-2007 foi(ram) autorizada(s) Alteração(es) Tipo II - Alteração do processo fabrico do produto acabado.
chamito
ministerial order
Explanation:
I confess I have never liked to use "dispatch" for "despacho"...I can't make it seem natural in this context, although it would be found in translations into English from other languages. I try to use "order" and without further context in this case, would suggest "by ministerial order", as I assume such an order, or ruling, would come from a ministerial level...I suppose it could be departmental, depending on the particular hierarchy.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, fits perfectly. Great help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ministerial order
Edgar Potter
4 +3superior dispatchZynarra Pereira
4official directive
Danielle Deremo Cosimo
4 -1superior dispatchVepalm


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superior dispatch


Explanation:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:A4op69bPMiwJ:www.mcalle...|lang_pt

From the factorage account of the year of '53, there is evidence, likewise, of the expenditure by the cited agent, in virtue of the superior dispatch of the 15th of September of said year, the quantity of $2,782.00, 8 grains in the authorization of the ornaments, sacred urns of the two missions called



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-08 18:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the 7th of August of 1751, pages 252 verso, in virtue of the superior dispatch of the 12th of June, countersigned by the gentleman D. Juan Martínez de Soria, the said empowered person was paid $31,157.00 for the salaries of the 127 of which the squadrons and the two mobile companies ...

Zynarra Pereira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 mins
  -> muito obrigada

agree  rhandler
53 mins
  -> muito obrigada

neutral  lexical: i'm struggling to understand why you are quoting a source written in 18th century Spanish and apparently translated by a non-English speaking person as evidence of the correctness of your answer.
2 hrs
  -> ?????????

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> muito obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> muito obrigada

disagree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: This is just an example of trying to get Kudos points.
3788 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
superior dispatch


Explanation:
It is an official dispatch and I think is correcto to translate for "superior dispatch".

See also http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/1729546


    Reference: http://www.abcd-classics.com/smithadam/wealthnations/wealth_...
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: Dispach is a false cognate here and "superior" does not always work (and does not work in this case).
3788 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ministerial order


Explanation:
I confess I have never liked to use "dispatch" for "despacho"...I can't make it seem natural in this context, although it would be found in translations into English from other languages. I try to use "order" and without further context in this case, would suggest "by ministerial order", as I assume such an order, or ruling, would come from a ministerial level...I suppose it could be departmental, depending on the particular hierarchy.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, fits perfectly. Great help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Clara Duarte: I agree with you 100%, Edgar! :)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo
3605 days

3788 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official directive


Explanation:
So far, "ministerial order" is the best option posted on this thread, but both words may be a bit problematic in some cases. I come across this term a lot for a specific client, and in their case the best option is "official directive". I prefer "official" to "ministerial" because it's not necessarily from the Ministry of a government (and in fact is not in my case), and I prefer "directive" to "order" because "order" can also sound like "pedido" (purchase/request), and the function of this document is to establish some rules and guidelines.

Example sentence(s):
  • This study has been approved as per the official directive from 2017.
Danielle Deremo Cosimo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish