KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

recipiente pulmao

English translation: regulation tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recipiente pulmao
English translation:regulation tank
Entered by: rhandler

21:51 Feb 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Manufacturing procedures
Portuguese term or phrase: recipiente pulmao
Manufacturing procedure for drug:
Bombeie a solução do tanque de armazenamento para um recipiente pulmão através de um filtro estéril.
Roxane Dow
United States
regulation tank
Explanation:
This is a tank that allows level fluctuation to compensate for changes in flowrate, both incoming and outcoming. Examples:

Photosensitive material processing apparatus - US Patent 5907736
Thus, the processing solution communicates between the processing tank and the solution level regulation tank through the first solution flow passage and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5907736-description.html

Reduction of Fulvic Acid in Drinking Water by Ferrate—[Journal of ...
The flow rate is 0.5 /h. The pilot facility included a water regulation tank, a flash-mix unit reactor, a flocculation reactor, and a sedimentation ...
http://link.aip.org/link/?JOEEDU/129/17/1

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regulation tankrhandler
4buffer tank or holding tankjudith ryan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulation tank


Explanation:
This is a tank that allows level fluctuation to compensate for changes in flowrate, both incoming and outcoming. Examples:

Photosensitive material processing apparatus - US Patent 5907736
Thus, the processing solution communicates between the processing tank and the solution level regulation tank through the first solution flow passage and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5907736-description.html

Reduction of Fulvic Acid in Drinking Water by Ferrate—[Journal of ...
The flow rate is 0.5 /h. The pilot facility included a water regulation tank, a flash-mix unit reactor, a flocculation reactor, and a sedimentation ...
http://link.aip.org/link/?JOEEDU/129/17/1



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert, have a nice weekend!

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom domingo!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffer tank or holding tank


Explanation:
both of these would be acceptible in a manufacturing flow chart description

judith ryan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8