KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

friso

English translation: -


20:58 Feb 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / laboratory glassware
Portuguese term or phrase: friso
Equipamento: (list of equipment for moisture detection in pharmaceutical manufacturing)
Frasco ampola de vidro: 100 mL com selo de borracha teflon-revestido e friso.
Roxane Dow
United States
English translation:-
Explanation:
"Friso" means literally in that context the edge of the tube/flask, but I suppose it designate a kind of metallic cap or ring that keep the stopper on place and seal the flask. I don't know the correct designation for it.
Selected response from:

snows
Grading comment
Thank you, and my apologies for the long delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3friezezaicaner
2-snows


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frieze


Explanation:
a traducao literal da palavra...espero que possa ajudar!

zaicaner
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
The asker has declined this answer

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
-


Explanation:
"Friso" means literally in that context the edge of the tube/flask, but I suppose it designate a kind of metallic cap or ring that keep the stopper on place and seal the flask. I don't know the correct designation for it.

snows
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, and my apologies for the long delay!