KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

AML

English translation: AML


04:16 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Abbreviation used in patient/case description
Portuguese term or phrase: AML
A patient in a report describing an adverse drug effect is described as

"*AML*, xx anos, sexo masculino, leucodérmico, advogado, com diagnóstico de transtorno afetivo bipolar ..."

I'd appreciate any ideas as to what AML could stand for here, please.

No further context of relevance; see also associated queries for STM and VASLO.

I assume these aren't just the patients' initials in each case, as there's nothing in the report that would identify them as such :-)
Martin Purdy
English translation:AML
Explanation:
Novamente, acho que são as iniciais do nome do paciente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-19 11:55:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't pay attention to your comment. So you were on the right track at first :)
Selected response from:

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Grading comment
No further doubts :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1AML
priscilalaterza
4leucemia mielógena aguda
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leucemia mielógena aguda


Explanation:
#
#
AccessPharmacy | Part I: Common Medical Abbreviations
ADE, Adverse drug effect (or event). ADH, Antidiuretic hormone ... AML, Acute myelogenous leukemia. Amp, Ampule. ANA, Antinuclear antibody ...
www.accesspharmacy.com/content.aspx?aID=3312990 - 203k - Cached - Similar pages -

Results 1 - 10 of about 396 for doença "leucemia mielógena aguda". (0.30 seconds)

Tip: Search for English results only. You can specify your search language in Preferences
Search Results

1.
DeCS/2008 Português
C15.378.190.615 Doenças Mieloproliferativas-Mielodisplásicas . C15.378.190.615.510 Leucemia ... Leucemia Mielógena Aguda . Leucemia não-Linfocítica Aguda . ...
trigramas.bireme.br/cgi-bin/mx/cgi=@1?collection=DeCS2008p&maxrel=10&minsim=0.30&text... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
DeCS/2008 Português
- [ Translate this page ]
C15.378.190 Doenças da Medula Óssea . C15.378.190.636 Transtornos Mieloproliferativos . ... Leucemia Mielógena Aguda . Leucemia não-Linfocítica Aguda . ...
trigramas.bireme.br/cgi-bin/mx/cgi=@1?collection=DeCS2008p&maxrel=10&minsim=0.30&text... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from trigramas.bireme.br »
3.
Leucemia Mielocítica Aguda; Leucemia Mieloblástica Aguda; Leucemia ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Se fornece uma medida da similaridade entre os sintomas e cada doença. ... (Leucemia Mieloblástica Aguda; Leucemia Mielógena Aguda; Leucemia Mielóide Aguda ...
www.lookfordiagnosis.com/mesh_info.php?term=Leucemia Mieloc... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Casos registrados • Leucemia Mielocítica Aguda; Leucemia ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... Leucemia Mieloblástica Aguda; Leucemia Mielógena Aguda; ... Lista detalhada de doenças possíveis dados diversos sintomas ou uma história clínica ...
www.lookfordiagnosis.com/cases.php?term=Leucemia Mielocític... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.lookfordiagnosis.com »
5.
TRATAMENTO DE LEUCEMIA MILEÓIDE AGUDA COM COMPOSTOS DE INDOLINONA ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... o tratamento de leucemia aguda tal como leucemia mielógena aguda e síndrome mielo. ... MAS NAO ACREDITO NA CURA DESTA DOENCA. ME SINTO CADA DIA PIOR. ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/tratamento-de-leucemia-mileoide-a... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
TERAPIA COMBINADA PARA TRATAMENTO DE LEUCEMIA AGUDA E SÍNDROME ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... para o tratamento de leucemia aguda tal como leucemia mielógena aguda e .... TRATAMENTO DE DOENÇA CARDIOVASCULAR - "TERAPIA COMBINADA DE INIBIDOR DE ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/terapia-combinada-para-tratamento... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.patentesonline.com.br »
7.
A anemia aguda pode vira leucemia? - Yahoo! Respostas
- [ Translate this page ]
Esse infelizmente é o pior caminho para se conseguir uma doença grave. ... em tumores malignos hematológicos (especialmente leucemia mielógena aguda). ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070928101722AA495i0 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
ALERT® Saúde na Internet
- [ Translate this page ]
A policitemia vera (PV) é uma doença da pluripotente célula stem hematopoiética. ... a leucemia mielógena aguda, têm complexas anormalidades cromossómicas. ...
www.alert-online.com/?key=680B3D50093A6A032E510E2D36020C400... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Abrale - Glossário
- [ Translate this page ]
Muitos tipos de bactérias não causam doenças em indivíduos saudáveis. ... Na leucemia mielógena aguda verifica-se um acúmulo de mieloblastos; já na leucemia ...
www.abrale.org.br/glossario/index.php?letra=B - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [PDF]
Neulasta, INN-pegfilgrastim
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
quimioterapia citotóxica para doença maligna (com excepção da leucemia mielóide ... mielodisplásicos, leucemia mielógena aguda e em doentes com leucemia ...
www.emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/neulasta/H-420-PI-pt... - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Michael, I thought of something like this originally, but its position right up front in the paragraph as quoted just looks strange. I suspect our other colleague's suggestion that they may be patient initials may be closer to the mark :-)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AML


Explanation:
Novamente, acho que são as iniciais do nome do paciente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-19 11:55:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't pay attention to your comment. So you were on the right track at first :)

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
No further doubts :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I commented in my question above that I didn't think they were the patient's initials, because there was no other reference to them in the report, but it appears that I may be wrong :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria José.